U.S. flag
[…] In accordance with CACFP regulations, the administrative review official “must be independent and impartial” [7 CFR 226.6(k)(5)(vii) and 226.6(l)(5)(iv)]. These regulations further clarify that although an administrative review official “may be an employee of the state agency or an employee or board member of the sponsoring organization, he/she must not have been involved in the action that is the subject of the administrative review, or have a direct personal or financial interest in the outcome of the administrative review. CACFP institutions and the RPIs must be permitted to contact the administrative review official directly, pursuant to the regulations if they so desire”.

Per 7 CFR 226.6(k)(5)(x) and 226.6(l)(5)(vii), the determination made by the administrative review official “is the final administrative determination to be afforded the institution, RPIs, or providers”. Therefore, it is imperative that state agencies and sponsoring organizations provide guidance to administrative review officials responsible for CACFP cases.