U.S. flag
[…] Recordkeeping Requirements

Regulations at 7 CFR 246.25(d) require the state agency to maintain source documentation to support all of its local agency claims. This documentation should comply with the state and local agency agreements and, at a minimum, include the following: the name of the local agency, the reason for and amount of the claim, the dates that demand letters were sent, the date and disposition of a requested administrative review, and the date(s) and amount(s) of all local agency collections.

 

FINES AND CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES

Regulations at 7 CFR 246.12(h)(3)(xviii) state: "In addition to claims collection, the vendor may be sanctioned for vendor violations in accordance with the state agency's sanction schedule. Sanctions may include administrative fines, disqualification, and civil money penalties in lieu of disqualification." Whereas vendor claims are recoveries of grant funds improperly paid to vendors, administrative fines and civil money penalties are punitive assessments imposed as punishment for violating law or rules governing program operations.