U.S. flag
[…] The terms prepayment and post-payment have been used for many years on the FNS-798 to distinguish between vendor claims collected via offsets and those collected via external payments (e.g., business checks, electronic fund transfers, etc.). The distinction between pre-edits/post-edits and prepayments/post-payments is that the edit terminology refers to the reviews conducted on food instruments and the payment terminology refers to how collections are received and reported on the FNS-798.

Pre-edits vs. Post-edits

Regulations at 7 CFR 246.12(k)(1) require the state agency to implement a system to review food instruments "to ensure compliance with applicable price limitations and to detect questionable food instruments, suspected vendor overcharges, and other errors." In addition to specifying the types of errors that must be reviewed, the regulation provides that "the review may be done either before or after the state agency makes payment on the food instruments."