Certification and Monthly Food Benefits Issuance Cycles and Reporting Monthly Participation on the FNS-798
[…] Certification Periods for Monthly Food Benefits

Program regulations at 7 CFR 246.7(g)(1) state: “Program benefits will be based upon certifications established in accordance with the following time frames,” and then set forth the certification time frames for the five categories of participants— pregnant women, postpartum women, breastfeeding women, infants, and children.