Certification and Monthly Food Benefits Issuance Cycles and Reporting Monthly Participation on the FNS-798
[…] Report Month for the FNS-798

Program regulations at 7 CFR 246.25(b)(1)(i) state: “State agencies must submit financial and program performance data on a monthly basis, as specified by FNS, to support program management and funding decisions. Such information must include, but may not be limited to: (A) Actual and projected participation …” Furthermore, regulations at 7 CFR 246.2 state: “Fiscal year means the period of 12 calendar months beginning October 1 of any calendar year and ending September 30 of the following calendar year.” The need for federal fiscal year data by calendar month is essential to the federal budget and appropriations processes as well as to the federal financial management system.