Certification and Monthly Food Benefits Issuance Cycles and Reporting Monthly Participation on the FNS-798
[…] For certification periods covering a participant’s transition from infancy into childhood, the state agency must provide the participant with an infant food package and report her as an infant participant on the FNS-798 through the calendar month or rolling month during which she reaches one year old. Beginning with the following month, the state agency must change the category of the participant from infant to child, provide her with a child food package, and report her as a child participant on the FNS-798.

Proration of Food Benefits

Program regulations at 7 CFR 246.7(f)(2)(iv) state: “Each local agency using a retail purchase system shall issue a food instrument(s) to the participant at the same time as notification of certification. Such food instrument(s) shall provide benefits for the current month or the remaining portion thereof and shall be redeemable immediately upon receipt by the participant.” Although this provision gives the state agency the discretion to provide participants with either a full or a prorated initial-month’s food benefits, it only permits the state agency to provide participants with an initial-month’s food benefits for the current month (i.e., the current