Certification and Monthly Food Benefits Issuance Cycles and Reporting Monthly Participation on the FNS-798
[…] As an alternative, the state agency and participant may agree for administrative efficiency and participant convenience to delay the participant’s date of certification (e.g., from April 5) until the beginning of the participating family member’s next cycle (e.g., to April 15) to synchronize their cycles (e.g., 15th – 14th) without prorating the newly certified participant’s initial month’s food benefits (e.g., April 15 – May 14). Such delay is permitted, provided the application is processed within the time frames required by 7 CFR 246.7(f)(2)(iii).

Overlapping Valid Dates of Monthly Food Benefits

Regulations at 7 CFR 246.12(f)(2)(iii) state: “The last date on which the food instrument may be used … must be a minimum of 30 days from the first date on which it may be used, except for the participant’s first month of issuance, when it may be the end of the month or cycle for which the food instrument is valid.” Under this provision, state agencies using a calendar-month system have the discretion to set the last date of use for a participant’s initial-month’s food benefits as the last day of the calendar month of her certification rather than 30 days from the first date of use.