Certification and Monthly Food Benefits Issuance Cycles and Reporting Monthly Participation on the FNS-798
[…] Resource Materials
PDF Icon Policy Memo (73.18 KB)
DATE: January 3, 2007
MEMO CODE: WIC Policy Memorandum #2007-1
SUBJECT: Certification and Monthly Food Benefits Issuance Cycles and Reporting Monthly Participation on the FNS-798
TO: Regional Directors
Supplemental Food Programs
All Regions

This policy memorandum provides clarification of several program requirements regarding certification and monthly food benefits issuance cycles and reporting monthly participation on the WIC Financial Management and Participation Report (FNS-798).

Participation vs. Enrollment

Program regulations at 7 CFR 246.2 state: “Participation means the sum of the number of persons who have received supplemental foods or food instruments during the reporting period and the number of infants breastfed by participating breastfeeding women (and receiving no supplemental foods or food instruments) during the reporting period.” Although a person may be certified to receive food benefits (i.e., enrolled in the program) during a report month, she is not considered a “participant” under program regulations unless she obtains (i.e., takes possession of) her monthly supplemental foods or food instruments.