Certification and Monthly Food Benefits Issuance Cycles and Reporting Monthly Participation on the FNS-798
[…] Although the valid dates of a participant’s monthly food benefits may overlap, program regulations do not permit the months of a participant’s certification period(s) to overlap, regardless of whether the participant is certified for a period of calendar months or rolling months.

Regulations at 7 CFR 246.7(g)(3) state: “In cases where there is difficulty in scheduling appointments for [breastfeeding women, infants, and children], the certification period may be shortened or extended by a period not to exceed 30 days.” The intent of this provision was to provide the state agency with the flexibility to shorten or extend certification periods by one month to address difficulties in scheduling clinic visits and other health care services.