Certification and Monthly Food Benefits Issuance Cycles and Reporting Monthly Participation on the FNS-798
[…] A participant on a rolling-month cycle is not eligible for food benefits for the portion of the calendar month after her final-month’s food benefits. For example, if a child participant on a 17th – 16th monthly cycle reaches five years old on November 15th, her final-month’s food benefits are for the period October 17 – November 16, and she is not eligible for food benefits for the period November 17- 30.

Program regulations at 7 CFR 246.7(g)(1)(iv) state: “An infant will be certified approximately every six months. The state agency may permit its local agencies to certify an infant under six months of age up to the last day of the month in which the infant turns 1 year old …” Under this provision, the state agency has the discretion to certify infants for certification periods that continue through the transition from infancy to childhood.