U.S. flag
[…] Prepared Meals

There is no federal standard or requirement for determining the eligibility of individuals, including children, to receive prepared meals. Individuals are presumed to be needy because they seek meals at an approved TEFAP site. Per 7 CFR 251.5(a)(2), a state must only approve meal sites that are providing prepared meals to serve to predominately needy persons, which may be sites serving prepared meals to predominantly needy children.

Household Distribution

TEFAP regulations at 7 CFR 251.5(a)(1) state that: "Organizations distributing commodities to households for home consumption must limit the distribution of commodities provided under this part to those households which meet the eligibility criteria established by the state agency."  Additionally, per 7 CFR 251.5(b)(2), the household must demonstrate its eligibility for the program through the state’s uniform statewide criteria for household eligibility.