U.S. flag
[…] State agencies must describe SNAP-Ed and SNAP E&T consultations and outcomes within those specific plans.

Requirements for Conducting SNAP-Ed Consultation and Needs Assessment

As noted above, state agencies are required to consult with Tribes as part of the SNAP-Ed state plan. State agencies must include and consider the needs of AI/AN populations in conducting a holistic needs assessment for SNAP-Ed and coordinate with state and local operators on how those needs assessments can be conducted.

Relevant regulations are:

  • 7 CFR 272.2(d)(2)(iii) “Describe methods the state agency will use to identify its target audience. FNS will consider for approval targeting strategies and supporting data sources included in SNAP-Ed Plan Guidance and alternate targeting strategies and supporting data sources proposed by State agencies;”
  • 7 CFR 272.2(d)(2)(iv) “Present a valid and data-driven needs assessment of the nutrition, physical activity, and obesity prevention needs of the target population, and their barriers to accessing healthy foods and physical activity. The needs assessment should consider the diverse characteristics of the target population, including race/ethnicity, gender, employment status, housing, language, transportation/mobility needs, and other factors;”

Additionally, in the needs assessment, state agencies should:

  • Consider the needs of AI/AN living on and off reservations and make efforts to include a focus and devotion of resources to Native nutrition education; and