U.S. flag
[…] As part of its regular review of State Plans of Operation, FNS will confirm that state agencies have consulted with Tribes before approving state plans. During the plan review process, FNS will also obtain feedback from a sampling of Tribes on the effectiveness of the consultation process. If FNS determines the state consultation process needs improvement, FNS will engage the state to provide technical assistance to make necessary changes. FNS may also request state agency records of the consultation as part of reviews as noted in 281.2(b).

Relevant regulations are:

  • 7 CFR 272.2(b)(1) (For states with Indian Reservations only). “Implement the Program in a manner that is responsive to the special needs of American Indians on reservations and consult in good faith with Tribal Organizations about that portion of the State’s Plan of Operation pertaining to the implementation of the Program for members of the Tribe on reservations.”
  • 7 CFR 272.2(e)(7) “Where applicable, state agencies shall consult (on an ongoing basis) with the Tribal Organization of an Indian reservation about those portions of the State Plan of Operation pertaining to the special needs of the members of the Tribe.”