Secondary menu

HUSSC

Texas Award Winners

Last Published: 07/23/2018

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

HUSSC: SL Awards

Frisco Independent School District (6/2018 - 6/2022)

  • Allen Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Anderson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ashley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bledsoe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Boals Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Borchardt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bright Elementary School (Silver)
  • Carroll Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Christie Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clark Middle School (Bronze)
  • Cobb Middle School (Bronze)
  • Comstock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Corbell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Curtsinger Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elliott Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fisher Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fowler Middle School (Bronze)
  • Griffin Middle School (Bronze)
  • Gunstream Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hosp Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hunt Middle School (Bronze)
  • Isbell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Maus Middle School (Bronze)
  • McSpedden Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mooneyham Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Newman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nichols Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Norris Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ogle Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pearson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Phillips Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pink Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pioneer Heritage Middle School (Bronze)
  • Purefoy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Riddle Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roach Middle School (Bronze)
  • Robertson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rogers Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Scoggins Middle School (Bronze)
  • Scott Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sem Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Shawnee Trail Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Smith Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sonntag Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sparks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Spears Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stafford Middle School (Bronze)
  • Staley Middle School (Bronze)
  • Tadlock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Taylor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Trent Middle School (Bronze)
  • Vandeventer Middle School (Bronze)
  • Wester Middle School (Bronze)

Klein Independent School District (6/2018 - 6/2022)

  • Benfer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Benignus Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bernshausen Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Blackshear Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ehrhardt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eiland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Epps Island Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Frank Elementary School (Bronze)
  • French Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Greenwood Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hassler Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Haude Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kaiser Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Klenk Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kohrville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Krahn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kreinhop Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kuehnle Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lemm Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McDougle Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Metzler Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mittelstadt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mueller Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nitsch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Northampton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roth Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Schultz Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Theiss Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Zwink Elementary School (Bronze)

Mission Independent School District (6/2018 - 6/2022)

  • Alton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Alton Memorial Junior High School (Bronze)
  • Bryan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cantu Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Castro Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cavazos Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Escobar/Rios Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kenneth White Junior High School (Bronze)
  • Leal Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Marcell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Midkiff Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mims Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mission Collegiate High School (Bronze)
  • Mission High School (Bronze)
  • Mission Junior High School (Bronze)
  • Mission Veterans High School (Bronze)
  • O’Grady Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pearson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • R. Cantu Junior High School (Bronze)
  • Salinas Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waltz Elementary School (Bronze)

Magnolia Independent School District (2/2017 - 2/2021)

  • Alpha Academy (Bronze)

Manor Independent School District (10/2016 – 10/2020)

  • Blake Manor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bluebonnet Trail Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Decker Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Manor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oak Meadows Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pioneer Crossing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Presidential Meadows Elementary School (Bronze)

Bowie Independent School District (10/2016 - 10/2020)

  • Bowie Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bowie High School (Bronze)
  • Bowie Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Bowie Jr. High School (Bronze)

Leander Independent School District (10/2016 - 10/2020)

  • Cypress Elementary School (Bronze)

Alief Independent School District  (8/2016 - 8/2020)

  • Best Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Budewig Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Chancellor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hastings High School (Bronze)
  • Hicks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Miller Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Outley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Talmadge Heflin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Youngblood Intermediate School (Bronze)

Allen Independent School District (3/2016 - 3/2020)

  • Carlena Chandler Elementary School (Bronze)
  • James and Margie Marion Elementary School (Bronze)

Magnolia Independent School District (3/2016 - 3/2020)

  • Magnolia High School (Bronze)
  • Magnolia West High School (Bronze)

McKinney Independent School District (3/2016 - 3/2020)

  • Lizzie Nell C. McClure Elementary School (Bronze)

Magnolia Independent School District (1/2016 - 1/2020)

  • Cedric C. Smith Elementary School (Bronze)

Hays Consolidated Independent School District (12/2015 - 12/2019)

  • Wallace Middle School (Bronze)

McKinney Independent School District (10/2015 - 10/2019)

  • Minshew Elementary School (Bronze)

HUSSC Awards

Magnolia Independent School District (3/3015 - 3/2019)

  • Bear Branch Junior High (Bronze)
  • Magnolia Junior High (Bronze)

Midway Independent School District (3/2015 - 3/2019)

  • Speegleville Elementary School (Silver)

Belton Independent School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • High Point Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lakewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Leon Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Miller Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pirtle Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Southwest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sparta Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tarver Elementary School (Bronze)

El Paso Independent School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • School-Age Parent Center (Silver)

Helping Hand Home for Children (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Helping Hand Home for Children (Bronze)

IDEA Public Schools (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • IDEA Donna College Preparatory (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • IDEA Frontier Academy (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • IDEA Frontier College Preparatory (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • IDEA Quest College Preparatory (Gold Award of Distinction)

Killeen Independent School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Clear Creek Elementary School (Silver)

Magnolia Independent School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Ellisor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Magnolia Elementary School (Silver)
  • Nichols Sawmill Elementary School (Bronze)

IDEA Public Schools (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • IDEA Donna Academy (Gold)
  • IDEA Quest Academy (Gold)

Magnolia Independent School District (12/2014 - 12/2018)

  • Willie Williams Elementary School (Gold)

Killeen Independent School District (11/2014 - 11/2018)

  • Bellaire Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cedar Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clifton Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • East Ward Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fowler Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Harker Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Iduma Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ira Cross Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadows Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Montague Village Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pershing Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Richard E. Cavazos Elementary School (Silver)

Harts Bluff Independent School District (11/2014 - 11/2018)

  • Harts Bluff Elementary School (Bronze)

Magnolia Independent School District (11/2014 - 11/2018)

  • Bear Branch Sixth Grade (Bronze)
  • Magnolia Sixth Grade (Bronze)