Secondary menu

HUSSC

Maryland Award Winners

Last Published: 12/05/2017

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

HUSSC: SL Awards

Howard County School District (6/2017 – 6/2021)

  • Atholton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Atholton High School (Bronze)
  • Bellows Spring Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bollman Bridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bonnie Branch Middle School (Bronze)
  • Bryant Woods Elementary School (Gold)
  • Burleigh Manor Middle School (Bronze)
  • Bushy Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cedar Lane School (Bronze)
  • Centennial High School (Bronze)     
  • Centennial Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clarksville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clarksville Middle School (Bronze)
  • Clemens Crossing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cradlerock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dayton Oaks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Deep Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ducketts Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dunloggiin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elkridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elkridge Landing Middle School (Bronze)
  • Ellicott Mills Middle School (Bronze)
  • Folly Quarter Middle School (Bronze)
  • Forest Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fulton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Glenelg High School (Bronze)
  • Glenwood Middle School (Bronze)
  • Gorman Crossing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Guilford Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hammond Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hammond High School (Bronze)
  • Hammond Middle School (Bronze)
  • Harper’s Choice Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hollifield Station Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Homewood School (Silver)
  • Howard High School (Bronze)
  • Ilchester Elementary School  (Bronze)
  • Jeffers Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake Elkhorn Middle School (Bronze)
  • Laurel Woods Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lime Kiln Middle School (Bronze)
  • Lisbon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Long Reach High School (Bronze)
  • Longfellow Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Manor Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Marriotts Ridge High School (Bronze)
  • Mayfield Woods Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mount View Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mt. Hebron High School (Bronze)
  • Murray Hill Middle  School (Bronze)
  • Northfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakland Mills High School (Bronze)
  • Oakland Mills Middle School (Bronze)
  • Patapsco Middle School (Bronze)
  • Patuxent Valley Middle School (Bronze)
  • Phelps Luck Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pointers Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Reservoir High School (Bronze)
  • River Hill High School (Bronze)
  • Rockburn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Running Brook Elementary School (Silver)
  • St. John’s Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stevens Forest Elementary School (Silver)
  • Swansfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Talbott Springs Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thomas Viaduct Middle School (Bronze)
  • Thunder Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Triadelphia Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Veterans Elementary School  (Bronze)
  • Waterloo Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waverly Elementary School  (Bronze)
  • West Friendship Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wilde Lake High School (Bronze)
  • Wilde Lake Middle School (Bronze)
  • Worthington Elementary School (Bronze)

Cecil County Public Schools (8/2016 – 8/2020)

  • Bainbridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bay View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Calvert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cecil Manor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cecilton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Charlestown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Chesapeake City Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Conowingo Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elk Neck Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gilpin Manor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Holly Hall Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kenmore Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Leeds Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North East Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rising Sun Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomson Estates Elementary School (Bronze)

Prince George’s County Public Schools (5/2016 – 5/2020)

  • Buck Lodge Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Chillum Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Doswell E. Brooks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gladys Noon Spellman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Melwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Montpelier Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Panorama Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Patuxent Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Robert R. Gray Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Samuel Ogle Middle School (Bronze)
  • Scotchtown Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Spring Hill Lake Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thurgood G. Marshall Middle School (Bronze)

St. Mary’s County Public Schools (2/2016 - 2/2020)

  • Town Creek Elementary School (Bronze)

HUSSC Awards

St. Mary’s County School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Green Holly Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lexington Park Elementary School (Silver)

St. Mary’s County Public Schools (3/2014 - 3/2018)

  • George Washington Carver Elementary School (Silver)