Secondary menu

HUSSC

Ohio Award Winners

Last Published: 01/16/2018

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

HUSSC: SL Awards

Cleveland Metropolitan School District (12/2017 - 12/2021)

  • Andrew J. Rickoff School (Bronze)
  • Fullerton School of Academics (Bronze)
  • Ginn Academy (Bronze)
  • Willson School (Bronze)

Cleveland Metropolitan School District (10/2017 - 10/2021)

  • Robert H. Jamison School (Bronze)

Columbus City Schools (5/2017 - 5/2021)

  • Alpine Elementary School (Silver)
  • Arts Impact Middle School (Silver)
  • Avalon Elementary School (Silver)
  • Avondale Elementary School (Silver)
  • Beatty Park/Trevitt Elementary School (Silver)
  • Beechcroft High School (Silver)
  • Berwick K-8 School (Silver)
  • Binns Elementary School (Silver)
  • Briggs High School (Silver)
  • Broadleigh Elementary School (Silver)
  • Buckeye Middle School (Silver)
  • Burroughs Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cassady Alternative Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cedarwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Centennial High School (Silver)
  • Champion Middle School (Silver)
  • Clinton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Colerain K-6 School (Silver)
  • Columbus Africentric Early College K-12 (Silver)
  • Columbus Alternative High School (Silver)
  • Columbus City Prep School for Boys (Silver)
  • Columbus City Prep School for Girls (Silver)
  • Columbus Downtown High School (Silver)
  • Columbus Gifted Academy (Bronze)
  • Columbus Global Academy (Silver)
  • Columbus North International High School (Silver)
  • Columbus Scioto School (Silver)
  • Columbus Spanish Immersion School (Silver)
  • Como Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cranbrook Elementary School (Silver)
  • Devonshire Elementary School (Silver)
  • Dominion Middle School (Silver)
  • Duxberry Park Alternative Elementary School (Silver)
  • Eakin Elementary School (Silver)
  • East High School (Silver)
  • East Columbus Elementary School (Silver)
  • East Linden Elementary School (Silver)
  • Eastgate Elementary School (Silver)
  • Easthaven Elementary School (Silver)
  • Eastmoor Academy (Silver)
  • Ecole Kenwood K-6 School (Bronze)
  • Fairmoor Elementary School (Silver)
  • Fairwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Forest Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ft Hayes High School (Silver)
  • Gables Elementary School (Silver)
  • Georgian Heights Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hamilton STEM Elementary School (Silver)
  • Highland Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hilltonia Middle School (Silver)
  • Hubbard Mastery Elementary School (Silver)
  • Huy/AG Bell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Independence High School (Silver)
  • Indianola Informal K-8 School (Bronze)
  • Indian Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Innis Elementary School (Silver)
  • Johnson Park Middle School (Silver)
  • Leawood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Liberty Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lincoln Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lindbergh Elementary School (Silver)
  • Linden McKinley High School (Silver)
  • Linden STEM K-6 Academy (Silver)
  • Livingston Elementary School (Silver)
  • Maize Elementary School (Silver)
  • Marion Franklin High School (Silver)
  • Medina Middle School (Silver)
  • Mifflin High School (Silver)
  • Mifflin Middle School (Silver)
  • Moler Elementary School (Silver)
  • North Linden Elementary School (Silver)
  • Northgate Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Northland High School (Silver)
  • Northtowne Elementary School (Silver)
  • Oakland Park Alternative Elementary School (Silver)
  • Oakmont Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ohio Avenue Elementary School (Silver)
  • Olde Orchard Elementary School (Silver)
  • Options for Success Center (Silver)
  • Parkmoor Elementary School (Silver)
  • Parsons Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ridgeview Middle School (Silver)
  • Salem Elementary School (Silver)
  • Scottwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Shady Lane Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sherwood Middle School (Silver)
  • Siebert K-6 Elementary School (Silver)
  • South High School (Silver)
  • South Mifflin STEM Elementary School (Silver)
  • Southwood K-6 Elementary School (Silver)
  • Starling Middle School (Silver)
  • Stewart Alternative Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sullivant Elementary School (Silver)
  • Trevitt Elementary School (Silver)
  • Valley Forge Elementary School (Silver)
  • Valleyview Elementary School (Silver)
  • Walnut Ridge High School (Silver)
  • Watkins Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wedgewood Middle School (Silver)
  • Weinland Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • West High School (Silver)
  • West Broad Elementary School (Silver)
  • West Mound Elementary School (Silver)
  • Westgate Elementary School (Silver)
  • Westmoor Middle School (Silver)
  • Whetstone High School (Silver)
  • Windsor STEM PreK-6 Academy (Silver)
  • Winterset Elementary School (Silver)
  • Woodcrest Elementary School (Silver)
  • Woodward Park Middle School (Silver)
  • Yorktown Middle School (Silver)

Lakewood City Schools (1/2017 – 1/2021)

  • Grant Elementary School (Bronze)

Marion City Schools (1/2017 – 1/2021)

  • Garfield Elementary School (Silver)
  • George Washington Elementary School (Silver)
  • Grant Middle School (Silver)
  • Harding High School (Silver)
  • Harrison Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hayes Elementary School (Silver)
  • McKinley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Taft Elementary School (Silver)

Nightingale Montessori District (1/2017 – 1/2021)

  • Nightingale Montessori School (Bronze)

Lakewood City Schools (12/2016 – 12/2020)

  • Emerson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Garfield Middle School (Bronze)
  • Harding Middle School (Bronze)
  • Harrison Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hayes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Horace Mann Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lakewood High School (Bronze)
  • Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roosevelt Elementary School (Bronze)

Edison Local Schools  (10/2016 - 10/2020)

  • Edison Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Edison High School (Bronze)

Boardman Local Schools (6/2016 – 6/2020)

  • Center Middle School (Bronze)
  • West Elementary School (Bronze)

Sebring Local Schools (6/2016 – 6/2020)

  • B.L. Miller Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sebring McKinley Jr/Sr High School (Bronze)

Cleveland Metropolitan School District (5/2016 - 5/2020)

  • Clara E. Westropp Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Harvey Rice Wraparound School (Bronze)
  • Louisa May Alcott Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Miles Park Elementary School (Bronze)

Austintown Local School District (3/2016 - 3/2020)

  • Austintown Fitch High School (Bronze)

Solon City Schools (2/2016 - 2/2020)

  • Arthur Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grace L. Roxbury Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lewis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Orchard Middle School (Bronze)
  • Parkside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Solon High School (Bronze)
  • Solon Middle School (Bronze)

Cincinnati Public Schools (10/2015 - 10/2019)

  • Sands Montessori Elementary School (Bronze)

Fremont City Schools (9/2015 - 9/2019)

  • Atkinson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Croghan Elementary School (Silver)
  • Fremont Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hayes Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lutz Elementary School (Silver)
  • Otis Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ross High School (Bronze)
  • Stamm Elementary School (Silver)
  • Washington Elementary School (Silver)

HUSSC Awards

Diocese of Toledo/Lucas (7/2014 - 7/2018)

  • St. Patrick of Heatherdowns (Bronze)

Mentor Public Schools (4/2014 - 4/2018)

  • Brentmoor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fairfax Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rice Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sterling Morton Elementary School (Bronze)