Secondary menu

HUSSC

North Carolina Award Winners

Last Published: 12/15/2017

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

HUSSC: SL Awards

Buncombe County Schools (9/2017 - 9/2021)

  • A.C. Reynolds High School (Silver)
  • A.C. Reynolds Middle School (Silver)
  • Avery’s Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Barnardsville School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Black Mountain Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Black Mountain Primary School (Silver)
  • Buncombe County Early College (Bronze)
  • C.D. Owen Middle School (Silver)
  • Candler Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cane Creek Middle School (Bronze)
  • Charles C. Bell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Charles T. Koontz Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Clyde A. Erwin High School (Silver)
  • Clyde A. Erwin Middle School (Silver)
  • Community High School (Silver)
  • Emma Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Enka High School (Silver)
  • Enka Middle School (Silver)
  • Fairview Elementary School (Silver)
  • Glen Arden Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Haw Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hominy Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Joe P. Eblen Intermediate School (Gold)
  • Johnston Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Leicester Elementary School (Silver)
  • Martin L. Nesbitt Discovery Academy (Silver)
  • North Buncombe Elementary School (Silver)
  • North Buncombe High School (Silver)
  • North Buncombe Middle School (Bronze)
  • North Windy Ridge Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Oakley Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Owen High School (Silver)
  • Pisgah Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Sand Hill-Venable School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • T.C. Roberson High School (Bronze)
  • Valley Spring Middle School (Bronze)
  • W.D. Williams Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Weaverville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Weaverville Primary School (Bronze)
  • West Buncombe Elementary School (Silver)
  • William W. Estes Elementary School (Silver)
  • Woodfin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Craven County School District (2/2017 - 2/2021)

  • AH Bangert Elementary School (Silver)
  • Arthur W. Edwards Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ben D. Quinn Elementary School (Silver)
  • Bridgeton Elementary School (Silver)
  • Brinson Memorial Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Craven Early College (Bronze)
  • Craven Early College East (Bronze)
  • Creekside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Graham A. Barden Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grover C. Filed Middle School (Bronze)
  • Havelock Elementary School (Silver)
  • Havelock High School (Bronze)
  • Havelock Middle School (Bronze)
  • HJ MacDonald Middle School (Bronze)
  • JT Barber Elementary School (Silver)
  • James W. Smith Elementary School (Silver)
  • New Bern High School (Bronze)
  • Oaks Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Rodger Bell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Trent Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Tucker Creek Middle School (Bronze)
  • Vanceboro Farm Life Elementary School (Silver)
  • West Craven High School (Bronze)
  • West Craven Middle School (Bronze)
  • WJ Gurganus Elementary School (Bronze)

New Hanover County Schools (5/2016 - 5/2020)

  • Forest Hills Elementary School (Bronze)

Guilford County School District (10/2015 - 10/2019)

  • Oak Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)

HUSSC Awards

Hertford County Public Schools (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Ahoskie Elementary School (Silver)
  • Bearfield Primary School (Silver)
  • Hertford County Middle School (Silver)

Cabarrus County School District (12/2014 - 12/2018)

  • Royal Oaks Elementary School (Bronze)

NC Charter School (12/2014 - 12/2018)

  • The Learning Center! Charter School (Silver)

NC Department of Public Safety (12/2014 - 12/2018)

  • Alexander Juvenile Detention Center (Silver)
  • Chatham Youth Development Center (Silver)
  • Cumberland Regional Juvenile Detention Center (Silver)
  • Dobbs Youth Development Center (Silver)
  • New Hanover Regional Juvenile Detention Center (Silver)
  • Wake Juvenile Detention Center (Silver)