Secondary menu

HUSSC

Florida Award Winners

Last Published: 01/16/2018

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

HUSSC: SL Awards

Lake County School District (12/2017 - 12/2021)

Triangle Elementary School (Gold)

Leon County School District  (12/2017 - 12/2021)

Woodville Elementary School (Silver)

School District of Manatee County (12/2017 - 12/2021)

Ballard Elementary School (Bronze)

Kinnan Elementary School (Silver)

Sumter County School District (12/2017 - 12/2021)

Bushnell Elementary School (Bronze)

Lake Panasoffke Elementary School (Bronze)

Webster Elementary School (Bronze)

Wildwood Elementary School (Bronze)

Brevard County School District (10/2017 - 10/2021)

  • Port Malabar Elementary School (Silver)
  • University Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Westside Elementary School (Silver)

Monroe County School District (10/2017 - 10/2021)

  • Poinciana Elementary School (Bronze)

Okaloosa County School District (10/2017 - 10/2021)

  • Destin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Edwins Elementary School (Bronze)

Palm Beach County Schools (10/2017 - 10/2021)

  • Acreage Pines Elementary School (Silver)
  • Addison Mizner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Calusa Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Coral Reef Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Frontier Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hammock Pointe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Manatee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rolling Green Elementary School (Silver)
  • Royal Palm Beach Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sandpiper Shores Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Seminole Trails Elementary School (Silver)
  • Waters Edge Elementary School (Bronze)

The School District of Lake County (10/2017 - 10/2021)

  • Astatula Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Beverly Shores Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clarmont Elementary School (Silver)
  • Eustis Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fruitland Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grassy Lake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Groveland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Leesburg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mascotte Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Minneola Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pine Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rimes Early Learning & Literacy (Bronze)
  • Round Lake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sawgrass Bay Elementary School (Silver)
  • Seminole Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sorrento Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tavares Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Treadway Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Umatilla Elementary School (Bronze)

Monroe County School District (9/2017 - 9/2021)

  • Gerald Adams Elementary School (Silver)

 Nassau County School Board (9/2017 - 9/2021)

  • Bryceville Elementary School (Silver)
  • Callahan Elementary School  (Silver)
  • Callahan Intermediate School  (Silver)
  • Callahan Middle School (Bronze)
  • Emma Love Hardee Elementary School  (Silver)
  • Fernandina Beach High School (Bronze)
  • Fernandina Beach Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hilliard Elementary School  (Silver)
  • Hilliard Middle-Senior High School (Bronze)
  • Southside Elementary School  (Silver)
  • West Nassau High School (Bronze)
  • Yulee Elementary School  (Silver)
  • Yulee High School (Bronze)
  • Yulee Middle School (Bronze)
  • Yulee Primary School  (Silver)

Palm Beach County Schools (9/2017 - 9/2021)

  • Belle Glade Elementary School (Silver)
  • Del Prado Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Discovery Key Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School (Silver)
  • Golden Grove Elementary School (Silver)
  • Jupiter Elementary School (Silver)
  • New Horizons Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pine Jog Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sunset Palms Elementary School (Bronze)

Flagler County Public Schools (8/2017 - 8/2021)

  • Belle Terre Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Old Kings Elementary School (Bronze)

Alachua County Public Schools (6/2017 - 6/2021)

  • Alachua Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Archer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • C.W. Norton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • M.K. Rawlings Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Newberry Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stephen Foster Elementary School (Bronze)
  • W.A. Metcalfe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William S. Talbot Elementary School (Bronze)

Martin County School District (6/2017 - 6/2021)

  • Bessey Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Citrus Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Crystal Lake Elementary School (Silver)
  • Felix Williams Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hobe Sound Elementary School (Silver)
  • Jensen Beach Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Palm City Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sea Wind Elementary School (Silver)

Putnam County School District (6/2017 - 6/2021)

  • Kelley Smith Elementary School (Silver)
  • Middleton-Burney Elementary School (Silver)

Santa Rosa County Schools (6/2017 - 6/2021)

  • Bagdad Elementary School (Gold)
  • Benny Russell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Berryhill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Chumuckla Elementary School (Silver)
  • East Milton Elementary School (Gold)
  • Gulf Breeze Middle School (Bronze)
  • Holley Navarre Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Holley Navarre Middle School (Bronze)
  • Holley Navarre Primary School (Silver)
  • Jay Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oriole Beach Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pea Ridge Elementary School (Silver)
  • SS Dixon Intermediate School (Silver)
  • SS Dixon Primary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas L. Sims Middle School (Bronze)
  • West Navarre Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • West Navarre Primary School (Bronze)
  • W.H. Rhodes Elementary School (Gold)

Orange County Public Schools (3/2017 - 3/2021)

  • Waterbridge Elementary School (Gold)

Sarasota County School District (3/2017 - 3/2021)

  • Alta Vista Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ashton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Atwater Elementary School (Silver)
  • Bay Haven Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brentwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cranberry Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Emma E. Booker Elementary School (Silver)
  • Englewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fruitville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Garden Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Glenallen Elementary School (Silver)
  • Gocio Elementary School (Silver)
  • Gulf Gate Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lakeview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lamarque Elementary School (Silver)
  • Philippi Shores Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Southside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tatum Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Toledo Blade Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tuttle Elementary School (Silver)
  • Venice Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wilkinson Elementary School (Silver)

The School District of Clay County (3/2017 - 3/2021)

  • Clay Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Coppergate Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lake Asbury Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McRae Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Middleburg Elementary School (Silver)
  • Plantation Oaks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • RideOut Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ridgeview Elementary School (Silver)
  • Tynes Elementary School (Bronze)

The School District of Lee County (3/2017 - 3/2021)

  • Challenger Middle School (Bronze)
  • Diplomat Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gulf Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gulf Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hancock Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Fort Myers High School (Bronze)
  • Orange River Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Patriot Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School (Bronze)
  • Rayma C. Page Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Veterans Park Academy for the Arts (Bronze)

The School District of Osceola County (3/2017 - 3/2021)

  • Deerwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hickory Tree Elementary School (Silver)
  • Kissimmee Elementary School (Silver)
  • KOA Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mill Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Poinciana Elementary School (Silver)
  • Reedy Creek Elementary School (Silver)

Brevard School District (12/2016–12/2020)

  • Oasis Preparatory Academy (Silver)
  • Odyssey Charter School - Elementary (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Odyssey Charter School – Jr/Sr High (Silver)
  • Odyssey Preparatory Academy (Gold Award of Distinction)

Duval County School District (12/2016–12/2020)

  • New Berlin Elementary School (Bronze)

Escambia County School District (12/2016–12/2020)

  • CA Weis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ferry Pass Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Holm Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Molino Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Myrtle Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • O.J. Semmes Elementary School (Bronze)

Flagler County School District (12/2016–12/2020)

  • Rymfire Elementary School (Bronze)

The School District of Osceola County (12/2016–12/2020)

  • Boggy Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Celebration School (Bronze)
  • Chestnut Elementary School (Silver)
  • Discovery Intermediate School (Silver)
  • East Lake Elementary School (Silver)
  • Neptune Elementary School (Silver)

Palm Beach County School District (12/2016–12/2020)

  • S.D. Spady Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Timber Trace Elementary School (Bronze)

Pinellas County School District (12/2016–12/2020)

  • Bardmoor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Belcher Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brooker Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Curtis Fundamental Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John M. Sexton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Marjorie Rawlings Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Plumb Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Skycrest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sunset Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tarpon Springs Elementary School (Bronze)

Monroe County School Board (11/2016–11/2020)

  • Horace O’Bryant School (Bronze)
  • Key West High School (Bronze)
  • Marathon Middle/High School (Bronze)
  • Plantation Key Elementary/Middle School (Bronze)
  • Sugarloaf Elementary/Middle School (Bronze)

The School District of Lee County (11/2016 – 11/2020)

  • Harns Marsh Elementary School (Bronze)

The School District of Lee County (10/2016 – 10/2020)

  • East Lee County High School (Bronze)
  • Fort Myers High School (Bronze)
  • Fort Myers Middle Academy (Bronze)
  • Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ida S. Baker High School (Bronze)
  • Island Coast High School (Bronze)
  • Ray V. Pottorf Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Riverdale High School (Bronze)
  • Spring Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Trafalgar Middle School (Bronze)

The School District of Lee County (9/2016 - 9/2020)

  • Bayshore Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cape Coral High School (Bronze)
  • Cape Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Colonial Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cypress Lake High School Center for the Arts (Bronze)
  • Diplomat Middle School (Bronze)
  • Dunbar High School (Bronze)
  • Edison Park Creative and Expressive Arts School (Bronze)
  • Estero High School (Bronze)
  • Fort Myers Beach Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Harns Marsh Middle School (Bronze)
  • J. Colin English Elementary School (Bronze)
  • James Stephens International Academy (Bronze)
  • Lehigh Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lehigh Senior High School (Bronze)
  • Littleton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mariner Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mirror Lakes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Orangewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pelican Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pine Island Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pinewoods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • River Hall Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sunshine Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tanglewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Three Oaks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Three Oaks Middle School (Bronze)
  • Tortuga Preserve Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Trafalgar Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tropic Isles Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Varsity Lakes Middle School (Bronze)

School Board of Broward County (6/2016 – 6/2020)

  • Driftwood Middle School (Bronze)

The School District of Lee County (6/2016 - 6/2020)

  • Bonita Springs Middle Center for the Arts (Bronze)
  • Caloosa Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cypress Lake Middle School (Bronze)
  • Franklin Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • G. Weaver Hipps Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gateway Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hector A. Cafferata Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lehigh Acres Middle School (Bronze)
  • Manatee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts (Bronze)
  • Oak Hammock Middle School (Bronze)
  • San Carlos Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Skyline Elementary School (Bronze)
  • South Fort Myers High School (Bronze)
  • Tice Elementary School (Bronze)

The School District of Lee County (5/2016 - 5/2020)

  • Allen Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Caloosa Middle School (Bronze)
  • Edgewood Academy (Bronze)
  • Lexington Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mariner High School (Bronze)
  • The Alva School (Bronze)
  • The Sanibel School (Bronze)
  • Treeline Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Villas Elementary School (Bronze)

Pasco County School District (2/2016 - 2/2020)

  • Chasco Elementary School (Silver)
  • Fox Hollow Elementary School (Silver)
  • New River Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thomas E. Weightman Middle School (Bronze)

HUSSC Awards

Charlotte County Public Schools (12/2015 - 12/2019)

  • Deep Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • East Elementary School (Gold)
  • Kingsway Elementary School (Gold)
  • Liberty Elementary School (Silver)
  • Meadow Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Myakka River Elementary School (Silver)
  • Peace River Elementary School (Gold)
  • Sallie Jones Elementary School (Silver)

School District of Osceola County (12/2015 - 12/2019)

  • Central Avenue Elementary School (Silver)
  • Highlands Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lakeview Elementary School (Silver)
  • Michigan Avenue Elementary School (Silver)
  • Narcoossee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Neptune Middle School (Silver)
  • Parkway Middle School (Silver)
  • Partin Settlement Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pleasant Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • St. Cloud Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thacker Avenue Elementary School (Silver)

Charlotte County Public Schools (11/2015 - 11/2019)

  • Neil Armstrong Elementary School (Gold)
  • Vineland Elementary School (Silver)

Leon County Schools  (11/2015 - 11/2019)

  • J. Michael Conley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakridge Elementary School (Silver)

Martin County School District  (11/2015 - 11/2019)

  • JD Parker Elementary School (Gold)
  • Pinewood Elementary School (Gold)
  • Port Salerno Elementary School (Gold)
  • Warfield Elementary School (Gold)

Flagler County School District (10/2015 - 10/2019)

  • Bunnell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wadsworth Elementary School (Silver)

HUSSC Awards

Hamilton County School Board (3/2015 - 3/2019)

  • Central Hamilton Elementary School (Bronze)

Columbia County School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Columbia City Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Five Points Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fort White Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Melrose Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Niblack Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pinemount Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Summers Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westside Elementary School (Bronze)

DeSoto County School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • West Elementary School (Silver)

Highlands County School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Avon Park Elementary School (Silver)

Levy County School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Williston Middle School (Silver)

Sarasota County School District (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Taylor Ranch Elementary School (Silver)

The School District of Palm Beach County (1/2015 - 1/2019)

  • Allamanda Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Banyan Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cholee Lake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Citrus Cove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Coral Sunset Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Diamond View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Egret Lake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Equestrian Trails Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Everglades Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Galaxy E3 Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grassy Waters Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Greenacres Elementary School (Bronze)
  • H.L. Johnson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Heritage Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • J.C. Mitchell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jerry Thomas Elementary School (Bronze)
  • K.E. Cunningham/Canal Point Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Liberty Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Marsh Pointe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadow Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Melaleuca Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pahokee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Palm Beach Gardens Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Palm Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Palmetto Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pierce Hammock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pleasant City Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Plumosa School of the Arts (Bronze)
  • South Grade Elementary School (Bronze)
  • South Olive Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Starlight Cove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sunrise Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • The Conservatory School at North Palm Beach (Bronze)

Leon County Schools (12/2014 - 12/2018)

  • Chaires Elementary School (Silver)

Putnam County School District (12/2014 - 12/2018)

  • Interlachen Elementary School (Silver)
  • Melrose Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ochwilla Elementary School (Gold)

Alachua County School District (11/2014 - 11/2018)

  • Shell Elementary School (Bronze)

Leon County Schools (11/2014 - 11/2018)

  • Sealey Elementary School (Gold)
  • Springwood Elementary School (Gold)

Leon County Schools (10/2014-10/2018)

  • DeSoto Trail Elementary School (Bronze)

Polk County School District (8/2014 - 8/2018)

  • Scott Lake Elementary School (Silver)

Columbia School District (7/2014 - 7/2018)

  • Eastside Elementary School (Bronze)

Collier County School District (7/2014 - 7/2018)

  • Highlands Elementary School (Silver)
  • Village Oaks Elementary School (Silver)

Alachua County School District (5/2014 - 5/2018)

  • Kimball Wiles Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Terwilliger Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waldo Community School (Bronze)

Leon County School District (5/2014 - 5/2018)

  • Lillian Ruediger Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Pasco County School District (5/2014 - 5/2018)

  • Dr. Mary Giella Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gulfside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fox Hollow Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Northwest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Veterans Elementary School (Bronze)

Leon County Schools (3/2014 - 3/2018)

  • Kate Sullivan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roberts Elementary School (Bronze)
  • W.T. Moore Elementary School (Silver)

Orange County Public Schools (3/2014 - 3/2018)

  • Maxey Elementary School (Silver)
  • West Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Zellwood Elementary School (Silver)

Orange County Public Schools (2/2014 - 2/2018)

  • Jackson Middle School (Silver)
  • Liberty Middle School (Silver)

Palm Beach County School District (2/2014 - 2/2018)

  • Hope Centennial Elementary School (Silver)

Santa Rosa County School District (2/2014 - 2/2018)

  • S.S. Dixon Intermediate School (Bronze)

Sarasota County Schools (2/2014 - 2/2018)

  • Booker Middle School (Bronze)
  • Brookside Middle School (Bronze)
  • Heron Creek Middle School (Bronze)
  • Laurel Nokomis School (Bronze)
  • McIntosh Middle School (Bronze)
  • Sarasota Middle School (Bronze)
  • Venice Middle School (Bronze)
  • Woodland Middle School (Bronze)

Volusia County School District (2/2014 - 2/2018)

  • Read-Pattillo Elementary School (Silver)