Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP)

Section 807 - Earnings of Students

Last Modified: 04/08/2014

Section 807 - Earnings of Students

Q. Does the exclusion for the earnings of students under age 18 include students who are obtaining GED's?

A. Students who attend classes to obtain a General Equivalency Diploma that are recognized, operated, or supervised by the student's State or local school district are eligible for the exclusion.

Q. The earnings of a child are excluded until his or her birthday. Does this mean prorating the income for the month the child turns 18 (in some States this would have to be done prospectively, in others retrospectively); or would a State agency begin counting this income beginning the month after the month the child turns 18; or would the change be made at next recertification?

A. The student's income must be excluded until the month following the month in which the student turns (18) for both new applicants and students who turn (18) during the certification period.