HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - West Virginia Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/21/2013

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Boone County Board of Education (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Ashford-Rumble Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brookview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jeffrey-Spencer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Madison Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Madison Middle School (Bronze)
  • Nellis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ramage Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Scott High School (Bronze)
  • Sherman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sherman Junior High School (Bronze)
  • Sherman Senior High School (Bronze)
  • Van Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Van Junior/Senior High School (Bronze)
  • Wharton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Whitesville Elementary School (Bronze)

Wayne County School District (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Buffalo Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Buffalo Middle School (Bronze)
  • Ceredo-Kenova Middle School (Bronze)
  • Tolsia High School (Bronze)
  • Wayne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wayne High School (Bronze)
  • Wayne Middle School (Bronze)

Putnam County Board of Education (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Buffalo Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Buffalo High School (Bronze)
  • Confidence Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Conner Street Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eastbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • George Washington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • George Washington Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hometown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hurricane High School (Bronze)
  • Hurricane Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hurricane Town Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lakeside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mountain View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Poca Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Poca High School (Bronze)
  • Poca Middle School (Bronze)
  • Rock Branch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Scott Teays Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Teays Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Winfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Winfield High School (Bronze)
  • Winfield Middle School (Bronze)

Cabell County School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Altizer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Barboursville Middle School (Bronze)
  • Beverly Hills Middle School (Bronze)
  • Cabell County Alternative School (Bronze)
  • Cabell County Career Technical Center (Bronze)
  • Cabell Midland High School (Bronze)
  • Central City Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cox Landing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Culloden Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Davis Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Enslow Middle School (Bronze)
  • Geneva Kent Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Guyandotte Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highlawn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hite-Saunders Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Huntington High School (Bronze)
  • Huntington Middle School (Bronze)
  • Martha Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadows Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Milton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Milton Middle School (Bronze)
  • Nichols Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ona Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Peyton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Salt Rock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Southside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Spring Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Village of Barboursville Elementary (Bronze)

Mason County School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Ashton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Beale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hannan Jr/Sr High School (Bronze)
  • Leon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • New Haven Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Point Pleasant Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Point Pleasant Jr/Sr High School (Bronze)
  • Point Pleasant Primary School (Bronze)
  • Roosevelt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wahama Jr/Sr High School (Bronze)

Mingo County School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Burch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Burch Middle School (Bronze)
  • Dingess Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gilbert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gilbert Middle School (Bronze)
  • Kermit K-8 School (Bronze)
  • Lenore K-8 School (Bronze)
  • Matewan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Matewan Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mingo Central Comprehensive High School (Bronze)
  • Riverside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tug Valley High School (Bronze)
  • Williamson Middle School (Bronze)

Lincoln County School District (3/11 - 3/15)

  • Duval PK-8 School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Guyan Valley Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Hamlin PK-8 Elementary and Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Harts Intermediate School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Harts Primary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Lincoln County High School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Midway Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Ranger Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • West Hamlin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)