HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Virginia

Last Modified: 11/22/2013

 Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Arlington Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Abingdon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Arlington Mill High School (Bronze)
  • Arlington Science Focus School (Bronze)
  • Arlington Traditional School (Bronze)
  • Ashlawn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Barcroft Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Barrett Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Campbell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carlin Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Claremont Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Drew Model Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Francis Scott Key Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Glebe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gunston Middle School (Bronze)
  • H-B Woodawn Secondary Program (Bronze)
  • Hoffman-Boston Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jamestown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kenmore Middle School (Bronze)
  • Long Branch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McKinley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nottingham Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Patrick Henry Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Randolph Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Swanson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Taylor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas Jefferson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Tuckahoe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wakefield High School (Bronze)
  • Washington-Lee High School (Bronze)
  • Williamsburg Middle School (Bronze)
  • Yorktown High School (Bronze)

Prince William County Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Belmont Elementary School (Gold)
  • Ellis Elementary School (Gold)
  • Featherstone Elementary School (Gold)
  • Independent Hill School (Bronze)
  • Minnieville Elementary School (Gold)
  • Nokesville Elementary School (Silver)
  • Penn Elementary School (Gold)
  • Piney Branch Elementary School (Silver)
  • Rockledge Elementary School (Gold)
  • Signal Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Swans Creek Elementary School (Gold)
  • T. Clay Wood Elementary School (Bronze)

Pulaski County Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Critzer Elementary School (Silver)
  • Dublin Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pulaski Elementary School (Silver)
  • Riverlawn Elementary School (Silver)
  • Snowville Elementary School (Silver)

Chesapeake Public Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Deep Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hickory Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Southeastern Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sparrow Road Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Truitt Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Western Branch Primary School (Bronze)

Albemarle County School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Hollymead Elementary School (Bronze)

Fairfax County School District (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Annandale Terrace Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Beech Tree Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Braddock Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Bren Mar Park Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Bucknell Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Cameron Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Columbia Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction
  • Crestwood Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Dogwood Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Forestdale Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Garfield Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Glen Forest Elementary School (Silver)
  • Graham Road Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Groveton Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Hutchison Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Hybla Valley Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Lynbrook Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Mount Eagle Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Riverside Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Westlawn Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Woodburn Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Woodlawn Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Woodley Hills Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Henry County School District (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Axton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Campbell Court Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carver Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Collinsville Primary School (Bronze)
  • Drewry Mason Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John Redd Smith Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mt. Olivet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rich Acres Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sanville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stanleytown Elementary School (Bronze)

Albemarle County School District (2/12 – 2/16)

  • Red Hill Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Fairfax County School District (2/12 – 2/16)

  • Glasgow Middle School (Gold)
  • Holmes Middle School (Gold)
  • Poe Middle School (Gold)

Albemarle County School District (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Meriwether Lewis Elementary School (Bronze)

Fairfax County School District (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Mount Vernon Woods Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Parklawn Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Rose Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sleepy Hollow Elementary School (Silver)
  • Terraset Elementary School (Silver)
  • Timber Lane Elementary School (Silver)
  • Washington Mill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Weyanoke Elementary School (Silver)

Frederick County Public School District (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Millbrook High School (Gold)

Prince William County School District (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Minnieville Elementary School (Gold)

Fairfax County School District (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Aldrin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Armstrong Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bailey’s Elementary School (Silver)
  • Belle View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Belvedere Elementary School (Silver)
  • Bonnie Brae Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brookfield Elementary School (Silver)
  • Bull Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bush Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Camelot Elementary School (Silver)
  • Canterbury Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cardinal Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Centre Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Centreville Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cherry Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Chesterbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Churchill Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clearview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clermont Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Colin Powell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Colvin Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cooper Middle School (Bronze)
  • Crossfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cub Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cunningham Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Daniels Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Deer Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dranesville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eagle View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fairfax Villa Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fairhill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fairview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Flint Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Floris Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Edge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forestville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fort Belvoir Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fort Hunt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fox Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Franconia Elementary School (Silver)
  • Franklin Middle School (Bronze)
  • Franklin Sherman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Freedom Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Frost Middle School (Bronze)
  • Great Falls Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Greenbriar East Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Greenbriar West Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gunston Elementary School (Silver)
  • Halley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Haycock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hayfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Herndon Elementary School (Silver)
  • Herndon Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hollin Meadows Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hughes Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hunt Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hunters Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Irving Middle School (Bronze)
  • Island Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Keene Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kent Gardens Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Key Middle School (Silver)
  • Kilmer Middle School (Bronze)
  • Kings Glen Elementary School (Silver)
  • Kings Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake Anne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lanier Middle School (Bronze)
  • Laurel Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Laurel Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lees Corner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lemon Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Liberty Middle School (Bronze)
  • Little Run Elementary School (Silver)
  • London Towne Elementary School (Silver)
  • Longfellow Middle School (Bronze)
  • Lorton Station Elementary School (Silver)
  • Louise Archer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Luther Jackson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Lutie Lewis Coates Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mantua Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Marshall Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McNair Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mosby Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Navy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Newington Forest Elementary School (Silver)
  • North Springfield Elementary School (Silver)
  • Oak Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oak View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Olde Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Orange Hunt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pine Spring Elementary School (Silver)
  • Poplar Tree Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Providence Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ravensworth Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rocky Run Middle School (Bronze)
  • Rolling Valley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sandburg Middle School (Bronze)
  • Sangster Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Saratoga Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Shrevewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Silverbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Springfield Estates Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Spring Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stenwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stone Middle School (Bronze)
  • Stratford Landing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sunrise Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Terra Centre Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thoreau Middle School (Bronze)
  • Twain Middle School (Bronze)
  • Union Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Vienna Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Virginia Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wakefield Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waples Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waynewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Springfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westbriar Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westgate Elementary School (Bronze)
  • White Oaks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Whitman Middle School (Silver)
  • Willow Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wolftrap Elementary School (Bronze)

Loudoun County School District (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Aldie Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Algonkian Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Arcola Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ashburn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ball's Bluff Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Banneker Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Belmont Station Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Buffalo Trail Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Catoctin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cedar Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cool Spring Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Countryside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Creightons Corner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dominion Trail Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Emerick Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Evergreen Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Frances Hazel Reid Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Guilford Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hamilton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hillsboro Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hillside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Horizon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hutchison Farm Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John W. Tolbert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kenneth W. Culbert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Leesburg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Legacy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Liberty Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Little River Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lovettsville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lowes Island Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lucketts Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadowland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Middleburg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mill Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mountain View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Newton-Lee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pinebrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Potomack Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rolling Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rosa Lee Carter Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Round Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sanders Corner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Seldens Landing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sterling Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Steuart W. Weller Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sugarland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sully Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sycolin Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waterford Elementary School (Bronze)

Prince William County School District (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Loch Lomond Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Prince William County School District (10/11 - 10/15)

  • Alexander Henderson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pennington Elementary School (Bronze)

Prince William County School District (9/11 - 9/15)

  • Antietam Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Coles Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Fitzgerald Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Kilby Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Marumsco Hills Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Neabsco Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • River Oaks Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Sinclair Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Sudley Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Yorkshire Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Prince William County School District (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Mary G. Porter Traditional Elementary School (Silver)

Prince William County School District (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Bel Air Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Rockingham County School District (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Linville-Edom Elementary School (Gold)

Prince William County School District (3/11 - 3/15)

  • Freedom High School (Gold)

Alexandria City School District (6/10 - 6/14)

  • Cora Kelly Magnet School (Gold)