HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Tennessee Award Winners

Last Modified: 03/26/2014

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Fort Payne City School District (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Fort Payne Middle School (Bronze)
  • Williams Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)

Hamilton County Department of Education (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Birchwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Orchard Knob Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Lexington City School System (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Caywood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lexington Middle School (Silver)

Cheatham School District (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Cheatham Middle School (Gold)
  • East Cheatham Elementary School (Gold)
  • Pegram Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pleasant View Elementary School (Gold)

Lake County School System (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Lara Kendall Elementary School (Bronze)

Knox County Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Farragut Primary School (Bronze)
  • Gibbs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gresham Middle School (Bronze)
  • Halls Middle School (Silver)

Bradford Special School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Bradford Elementary School (Bronze)

Cheatham County School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Ashland City Elementary School (Gold)
  • Kingston Springs Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sycamore Middle School (Gold)
  • West Cheatham Elementary School (Gold)

Franklin Special School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Liberty Elementary School (Gold)

Giles County Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Richland Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Lawrence County School District (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Ingram Sowell Elementary School (Gold)

Perry County School District (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Linden Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Cheatham County School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Harpeth Middle School (Gold)

Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Barkers Mill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Byrns Darden Elementary School (Silver)
  • Glenellen Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hazelwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Kenwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Liberty Elementary School (Silver)
  • Minglewood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Northeast Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ringgold Elementary School (Silver)
  • St. Bethlehem Elementary School (Silver)
  • West Creek Elementary School (Silver)

Gibson County Special School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Kenton School (Bronze)
  • Spring Hill School (Bronze)

Kingsport City Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • John Sevier Middle School (Silver)
  • Ross N. Robinson Middle School (Bronze)

Washington County School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Gray School (Bronze)

Weakley County School District (11/12 - 11/16)

  • Gleason School (Silver)

Memphis City Schools (7/12 – 7/16)

  • Brookmeade Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bruce Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Caldwell-Guthrie Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakhaven Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Peabody Elementary School (Bronze)

Greenville City Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Tusculum View Elementary School (Bronze)

Hardin County School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • East Hardin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Hardin County Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Northside Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Parris South Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Southside School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • West Hardin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Humboldt City Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • East End Elementary School (Bronze)

Johnson City Public Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Cherokee Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lake Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Side Elementary School (Gold)
  • South Side Elementary School (Silver)
  • Towne Acres Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Woodland Elementary School (Silver)

Kingsport City Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Andrew Johnson Elementary School (Silver)
  • George Washington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)

Metro-Nashville City Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Amqui Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bellshire Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Caldwell Enhanced Option (Bronze)
  • Croft Middle School (Bronze)
  • Cumberland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • East Middle School (Bronze)
  • Glengarry Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Glenn Enhanced Option (Bronze)
  • Hattie Cotton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Haynes Middle School (Bronze)
  • Head Middle Magnet (Bronze)
  • Hickman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • J.T. Moore Middle School (Bronze)
  • Lead Academy Upper (Bronze)
  • Neelys Bend Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oliver Middle School (Bronze)
  • Robert E. Lillard Design Center (Bronze)
  • Shayne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas Edison Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Warner Enhanced Option (Bronze)

Oak Ridge School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Glenwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Linden Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Willow Brook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Woodland Elementary School (Bronze)

Roane County School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Bowers Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cherokee Middle School (Bronze)
  • Harriman Middle School (Bronze)
  • Kingston Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Midtown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Midway Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Midway Middle School (Bronze)
  • Oliver Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ridgeview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rockwood Middle School (Bronze)

Clarkville-Montgomery County Schools (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Burt Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cumberland Heights Elementary School (Silver)
  • East Montgomery Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rossview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sango Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Woodlawn elementary School (Silver)

Oak Ridge School District (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Jefferson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Oak Ridge High School (Bronze)
  • Robertsville Middle School (Bronze)

Cumberland County School District (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Crab Orchard Elementary School (Gold)
  • Pine View Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Monroe County School District (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Coker Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Madisonville Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Madisonville Primary School (Silver)
  • Tellico Plains Elementary School (Silver)
  • Vonore Elementary School (Silver)

Kingsport City Schools (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School (Silver)

Franklin Special School District (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Franklin Elementary School (Gold)
  • Freedom Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Freedom Middle School (Silver)
  • Johnson Elementary School (Gold)
  • Poplar Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Poplar Grove Middle School (Bronze)

Kingsport City Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Abraham Lincoln Elementary School (Silver)
  • Andrew Jackson Elementary School (Silver)

Metro Nashville Public Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Bordeaux Enhanced Option Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cole Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Glenview Elementary School (Gold)
  • Harpeth Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Haywood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • I.T. Cresswell Arts Magnet (Bronze)
  • John F. Kennedy Middle School (Bronze)
  • Jones Paideia Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lakeview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lockeland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Margaret Allen Middle School (Bronze)
  • McGavock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pennington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rosebank Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ross Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Shwab Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stanford Elementary School (Bronze)

Kingsport City Schools (11/11 – 11/15)

  • John Adams Elementary School (Silver)
  • John F. Kennedy Elementary School (Silver)

Metro Nashville Public Schools (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Lead Academy Middle School (Gold)

Monroe County Schools (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Madisonville Middle School (Gold)
  • Rural Vale Elementary School (Gold)
  • Tellico Plains Junior High School (Gold)
  • Vonore Middle School (Gold)

Tullahoma City Schools (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Robert E. Lee School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • East Lincoln Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Jack T Farrar Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Franklin Special School District (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Moore Elementary School (Silver)

Coffee County School District (10/11 - 10/15)

  • East Coffee Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Putnam County School District (10/11 - 10/15)

  • Capshaw Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Coffee County School District (9/11 - 9/15)

  • North Coffee Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Obion County School District (9/11 - 9/15)

  • Ridgemont Elementary School (Bronze)

Decatur County Public School District (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Parsons Elementary School (Bronze)

Obion County School District (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Lake Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • South Fulton Elementary School (Bronze)

Warren County School District (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Bobby Ray Elementary School (Gold)
  • Eastside Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hickory Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • West Elementary School (Gold)

Weakley County School District (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Dresden Elementary School (Silver)

Obion County School District (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Black Oak Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hillcrest Elementary School (Bronze)

Shelby County Schools (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Bartlett Elementary School (Bronze)

Huntingdon Special School District (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Huntingdon Middle School (Bronze)

Metro Nashville Public Schools (6/11 – 6/15)

  • Mt. View Elementary School (Bronze)

Coffee County Schools (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Deerfield Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Metro Nashville Public Schools (4/11 – 4/15)

  • Brick Church Middle School (Silver)
  • Cockrill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Fall Hamilton Elementary School (Silver)

Metro Nashville Public Schools (3/11 – 3/15)

  • Hull-Jackson Montessori Magnet School (Silver)
  • Dupont Hadley Middle School (Silver)

 McKenzie Special School District (12/10 – 12/14)

  • McKenzie Elementary School (Bronze)