Secondary menu

HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Rhode Island Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/22/2013

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Central Falls School District (4/13 –  4/17)

  • Captain Harold Hunt Early Learning Center (Silver)
  • Ella Risk Elementary School (Silver)
  • Margaret Robertson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Veterans Memorial Elementary School (Silver)

Chariho Regional School District (4/13 –  4/17)

  • Ashaway Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Charlestown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hope Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Richmond Elementary School (Bronze)

North Smithfield School District (4/13 –  4/17)

  • RHalliwell Memorial School (Bronze) North Smithfield Elementary School (Bronze)

Coventry Public Schools (3/13 –  3/17)

  • Blackrock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hopkins Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tiogue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Washington Oak Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Western Coventry Elementary School (Bronze)

Jamestown School Department (3/13 –  3/17)

  • Melrose Avenue School (Bronze)

Tiverton School District (3/13 –  3/17)

  • Ranger Elementary School (Bronze)

North Kingstown Public Schools (2/13 –  2/17)

  • Fishing Cove School (Bronze)
  • Forest Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hamilton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Suzanne M. Henseler Quidnessett Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stony Lane Elementary School (Bronze)

Westerly Public Schools (2/13 –  2/17)

  • Bradford Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dunn’s Corners Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Springbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • State Street Elementary School (Bronze)

West Warwick Public Schools (2/13 –  2/17)

  • Greenbush Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John F. Horgan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wakefield Hills Elementary School (Bronze)

East Greenwich Public Schools (1/13 –  1/17)

  • George R. Hanaford Elementary School (Bronze)
  • James H. Eldredge Elementary School (Bronze)

Portsmouth School Department (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Howard W. Hathaway Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Melville Elementary School (Bronze)

Providence School District (11/12 –  10/16)

  • Alfred Lima, Sr. Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Alan Shaw Feinstein Elementary School at Broad Street (Bronze)
  • Anthony Carnevale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carl G. Lauro Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Charles N. Fortes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dual Language School at Alfred Lima Annex (Bronze)
  • Frank D. Spaziano Annex (Bronze)
  • Frank D. Spaziano Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lillian Feinstein Elementary School at Sackett Street (Bronze)
  • Pleasant View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Reservoir Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Robert L. Bailey, IV Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Robert F. Kennedy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • The Sgt. Cornel Young, Jr. & Charlotte Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Times2 Academy (Bronze)
  • Webster Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William D’Abate Elementary School (Bronze)

Barrington School District (10/12 –  10/16)

  • Nayatt School (Bronze)
  • Primrose Hill School (Bronze)

Burrillville Public Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • William L. Callahan (Silver)
  • Steere Farm Elementary School (Bronze)

Johnston Public Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Brown Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sarah Dyer-Barnes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thornton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Winsor Hill Elementary School (Bronze)

Middletown Public Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Aquidneck Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)

Johnston Public Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Brown Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sarah Dyer Barnes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thornton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Winsor Hill Elementary School (Bronze)

Tiverton School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Pocasset Elementary School (Bronze)

Scituate School District (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Clayville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hope Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Scituate School (Bronze)

Barrington School District (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Sowams School (Bronze)

Bristol Warren Regional School District (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Colt Andrews Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Guiteras Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hugh Cole Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rockwell Elementary School (Bronze)

East Providence Public School District (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Alice M. Waddington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Agnes B. Hennessey Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kent Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Orlo Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Silver Spring Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Emma G. Whiteknact Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Myron J. Francis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • James R. D. Oldham Elementary School (Bronze)

Lincoln Public Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Lincoln Central Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lonsdale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Northern Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Saylesville Elementary School (Bronze)

Tiverton School District (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Fort Barton Elementary School (Bronze)

Pawtucket School District (11/10 - 11/14)

  • Potter Burns Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fallon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nathaniel Greene Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Winters Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Little Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Curtis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Baldwin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Varieur Elementary School (Bronze)