HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Ohio Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/27/2013

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Cuyahoga Falls City Schools (11/13 - 11/17)

  • Dewitt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elizabeth Price Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Preston Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Richardson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Silver Lake Elementary School (Bronze)

Mason City Schools (11/13 - 11/17)

  • Western Row Elementary School (Bronze)

Crestview Local School District (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Crestview Elementary School (Silver)

Mohawk Local School District (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Mohawk Elementary School (Bronze)

Wellington Exempted Village School District (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Westwood Elementary School (Bronze)

Federal Hocking Local Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Coolville Elementary School (Bronze)

Wellington Exempted Village School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • McCormick Middle School (Bronze)
  • Wellington High School (Bronze)

Wooster School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Cornerstone Elementary School (Bronze)

Findley City Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Washington Intermediate School (Bronze)

Ohio Public Charter School (11/12 – 11/16)

  • The Intergenerational School (Bronze)

Pickerington Local Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Toll Gate Middle School (Gold)

Findley City Schools (10/12 – 10/16)

  • Whittier Primary School (Bronze)

Margaretta Local Schools (10/12 – 10/16)

  • Margaretta Elementary School (Bronze)

Ohio Catholic Schools (10/12 – 10/16)

  • Tuscarawas Central Catholic School (Bronze)

Ohio Department of Education (10/12 – 10/16)

  • The Ohio School for the Deaf (Silver)
  • The Ohio State School for the Blind (Silver)

Twinsburg City Schools (10/12 – 10/16)

  • Bissell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dodge Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • R.B. Chamberlin Middle School (Bronze)
  • Twinsburg High School (Bronze)
  • Wilcox Primary School (Bronze)

Clark County School District (7/12 – 7/16)

  • Clark County Juvenile Court (Gold Award of Distinction)

Berea City School District (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Big Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brook Park Memorial Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brookview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grindstone Elementary School (Bronze)

Beachwood City School District (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Agnon School (Bronze)

Licking Heights School District (4/12 – 4/16)

  • Licking Heights North Elementary School (Bronze)

Licking Heights School District (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Licking Heights Central Middle School (Silver)
  • Licking Heights High School (Silver)
  • Licking Heights South Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Licking Heights West Elementary School (Bronze)

Hudson City Schools (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Eastwoods Elementary School (Bronze)

Loveland City Schools (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Loveland Intermediate School (Bronze)

Orange School District (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Gross Schechter Day School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Hudson City School District (4/11 - 4/15)

  • Ellsworth Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Evamere Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McDowell Elementary School (Bronze)

Kettering City School District (3/11 - 3/15)

  • Beavertown Elementary School (Silver)
  • Greenmont Elementary School (Silver)
  • Indian Riffle Elementary School (Silver)
  • John F. Kennedy Elementary School (Silver)
  • Kettering Middle School (Silver)
  • Oakview Elementary School (Silver)
  • Orchard Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Southdale Elementary School (Silver)
  • Van Buren Middle School (Silver)
  • J.E. Prass Elementary School (Bronze)