HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - North Dakota Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/21/2013

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

District #127 (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Emerado Public School (Bronze)

District #41 (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Oakes Elementary School (Silver)

District #49 (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Carrington Public School (Gold Award of Distinction) Elgin-New Leipzig Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

District #118 (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Valley-Edinburg K-4 Elementary School (Silver)

Grand Forks Public School (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Elroy Schroeder Middle School (Gold)
  • Nathan Twining Elementary/Middle School (Gold)
  • South Middle School (Gold)
  • Valley Middle School (Gold)

Jamestown Public School (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Louis L’Amour Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roosevelt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Washington Elementary School (Bronze)

Milnor Public Schools (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Milnor Public Schools (Gold)

District #128 (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Midway Public School (Gold Award of Distinction)

West Fargo School District (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Cheney Middle School (Bronze)

Hettinger Public Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Hettinger Elementary School (Silver)

Bureau of Indian Affairs (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Circle of Nations Wahpeton Indian School (Gold)

Lidgerwood District (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Lidgerwood Public School (Bronze)

Richland Public Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Richland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Richland Jr/Sr High School (Bronze)

Edmore School District #2 (10/11 - 10/15)

  • Adams-Edmore High School (Silver)

North Border School District #100 (9/11 - 9/15)

  • Neche Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Medina School District (9/11 - 9/15)

  • Medina Elementary School (Bronze)

Morton County (9/11 - 9/15)

  • ND Youth Correctional Center - Marmot High School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Adams School District #128 (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Adams-Edmore Elementary School (Silver)

Valley City Public Schools (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Washington Elementary School (Silver)

Grand Forks Public Schools (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Ben Franklin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Carl Ben Eielson Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 
  • Century Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 
  • Kelly Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 
  • Lake Agassiz Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 
  • Lewis & Clark Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 
  • Viking Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 
  • West Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 
  • Wilder Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 
  • Winship Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction) 

Lone Tree No. 6 School District (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Golva Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

United #7 School District (12/10 - 12/14)

  • Burlington Des Lacs Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Grand Forks Public Schools (7/10 - 7/14)

  • Phoenix Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)