Secondary menu

HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - New York Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/22/2013

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Wellsville Central School District (5/13 - 5/17)

  • Wellsville Elementary School (Bronze)

Akron Central School District (4/13 - 4/17)

  • Akron Elementary School (Silver)
  • Akron High School (Gold)
  • Akron Middle School (Gold)

Binghampton City School District (4/13 - 4/17)

  • MacArthur Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thomas Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)

Penn Yan Central School District (4/13 - 4/17)

  • Penn Yan Elementary School (Bronze)

South Seneca Central School District (4/13 - 4/17)

  • South Seneca Elementary School (Silver)

Williamsville Central School District (4/13 - 4/17)

  • Country Parkway Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dodge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Heim Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Maple East Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Maple West Elementary School (Bronze)

Binghamton City School District (3/13 - 3/17)

  • Benjamin Franklin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Calvin Coolidge Elementary School(Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Horace Mann Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Kenmore-Town of Tonawanda UFSD (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Alexander Hamilton Elementary School (Silver)
  • Benjamin Franklin Elementary School (Gold)
  • Herbert Hoover Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oliver Wendell Holmes Elementary School (Silver)
  • Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School (Gold)
  • Thomas A. Edison Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thomas Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)

Canajoharie Central Schools (1/13 - 1/17)

  • Canajoharie High School (Bronze)
  • Canajoharie Middle School (Bronze)
  • East Hill Elementary School (Bronze)

Gates Central School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Florence Brasser Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Neil Armstrong Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Paul Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Walt Disney Elementary School (Bronze)

Newark Valley Central School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Nathan T. Hall Elementary School (Bronze)

Nyack Public Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Liberty Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Upper Nyack Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Valley Cottage Elementary School (Bronze)

Union-Endicott Central School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Ann G. McGuinness Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Charles F. Johnson, Jr. Elementary School (Bronze)
  • George F. Johnson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas J. Watson Elementary School (Bronze)

Yorktown Central School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Brookside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Crompond School (Bronze)
  • Mohansic Elementary School (Bronze)

Hempstead Union Free School District (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Barack Obama Elementary School (Gold)
  • Franklin Elementary School (Gold)
  • Fulton Elementary School (Gold)
  • Jackson Main Elementary School (Gold)

Chenango Valley Central School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Chenango Bridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Port Dickinson Elementary School (Bronze)

Deposit Central School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Deposit Elementary School (Bronze)

Fayetteville Manlius School (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Enders Road Elementary School (Bronze)

Owego Apalachin Central School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Apalachin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Owego Elementary School (Bronze)

Susquehanna Valley Central School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Brookside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Francis P. Donnelly Elementary School (Bronze)

Vestal Central School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • African Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clayton Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Glenwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tioga Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Vestal Hills Elementary School (Bronze)

Whitney Point Central School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Caryl E. Adams Primary School (Bronze)

Windsor School District (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Alice Freeman Palmer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • C.R. Weeks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Floyd L. Bell Elementary School (Bronze)

Sweet Home Central School District (9/12 – 9/16)

  • Glendale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Heritage Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Maplemere Elementary (Bronze)
  • Willow Ridge Elementary (Bronze)

Chenango Forks Central School District (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Chenango Forks Elementary School (Bronze)

Three Village Central School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Arrowhead Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Minnesauke Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nassakeag Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Setauket Elementary School (Bronze)
  • W.S. Mount Elementary School (Bronze)

Mineola UFSD (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Cross Street School (Bronze)
  • Hampton Street School (Bronze)
  • Jackson Avenue School (Bronze)
  • Meadow Drive School (Bronze)
  • Willis Avenue School (Bronze)

Johnson City Central School District (4/12 – 4/16)

  • Johnson City Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Johnson City Primary School (Silver)

Manchester-Shortsville Central School District (4/12 – 4/16)

  • Red Jacket Elementary School (Bronze)

Kenmore-Towanda UFSD (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Charles A. Lindbergh Elementary School (Gold)

New York City Public Schools (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Public School 75 - Emily Dickinson School (Bronze)

Roscoe Central School District (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Roscoe Central School (Gold)

Tioga Central School District (5/11 – 5/15)

  • Nichols Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Tioga Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)