HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Nebraska Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/22/2013

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Lancaster County School District (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Faith Lutheran School (Bronze)

Lincoln Public Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Sacred Heart Elementary School (Silver)

Norris School District 160 (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Norris Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Norris High School (Bronze)
  • Norris Middle School (Bronze)

Thayer Central Community Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Thayer Central School (Bronze)

Westside Community Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Carl Swanson Elementary School (Silver)

Litchfield School District (7/12 – 7/16)

  • Litchfield Public School (Bronze)

Centura School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Centura Public School (Bronze)

Catholic Schools (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Assumption-Guadalupe Catholic School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Lincoln Public Schools (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Adams Elementary School (Silver)
  • Arnold Elementary School (Silver)
  • Beattie Elementary School (Gold)
  • Belmont Elementary School (Gold)
  • Brownell Elementary School (Gold)
  • Calvert Elementary School (Silver)
  • Campbell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cavett Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eastridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fredstrom Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hartley Elementary School (Gold)
  • Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Holmes Elementary School (Silver)
  • Humann Elementary School (Silver)
  • Huntington Elementary School (Silver)
  • Kahoa Elementary School (Silver)
  • Kooser Elementary School (Gold)
  • Lakeview Elementary School (Silver)
  • Maxey Elementary School (Silver)
  • McPhee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadow Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Morley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Norwood Park Elementary School (Gold)
  • Pershing Elementary School (Gold)
  • Prescott Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pyrtle Elementary School (Silver)
  • Randolph Elementary School (Silver)
  • Riley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Roper Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rousseau Elementary School (Silver)
  • Saratoga Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sheridan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Lincoln Elementary School (Silver)
  • Zeman Elementary School (Silver)

Millard Public Schools (2/12 – 2/16)

  • Bess Streeter Aldrich Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Black Elk Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cottonwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ezra Millard Elementary School (Bronze)
  • George Norris Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Georgia Wheeler Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gilbert Hitchcock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grace Abbott Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gretchen Reeder Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Harvey Oaks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Herman Rohwer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Holling Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • J. Sterling Morton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John G. Neihardt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mari Sandoz Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Montclair Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Norman Rockwell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Robert Ackerman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ronald Reagan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Walt Disney Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Willa Cather Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Cody Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William J. Bryan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Willowdale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wilma Upchurch Elementary School (Bronze)

Chase County School District (6/11 – 6/15)

  • Palisade Attendance Center (Bronze)
  • Wauneta Attendance Center (Bronze)

Hartington Public School District (6/11 – 6/15)

  • Hartington Public School (Bronze)

District 1 - Lancaster County (5/11 – 5/15)

  • Messiah Lutheran School (Bronze)