HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Maryland Award Winners

Last Modified: 03/19/2014

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

St. Mary’s County Public Schools (3/14 - 3/18)

  • George Washington Carver Elementary School (Silver)

Washington County Public Schools (11/13 - 11/17)

  • Bester Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Boonsboro Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cascade Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clear Spring Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Conococheague Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eastern Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Emma K. Doub Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fountaindale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fountain Rock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Funkstown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Greenbrier Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hancock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hickory Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lincolnshire Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Maugansville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Old Forge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pangborn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Paramount Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pleasant Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Potomac Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rockland Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ruth Ann Monroe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Salem Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sharpsburg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Smithsburg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Williamsport Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Winter Street Elementary School (Bronze)

Baltimore County Public Schools (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Chapel Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Deer Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Edmondson Heights Elementary School (Silver)
  • Norwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Powhatan Elementary School (Silver)
  • Woodmoor Elementary School (Silver)

Harford County Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Abingdon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bakerfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bel Air Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Church Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Churchville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Darlington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Deerfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dublin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Edgewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Emmorton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Lakes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fountain Green Elementary School (Bronze)
  • George D. Lisby Elementary School at Hillsdale (Bronze)
  • Hall’s Cross Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Havre de Grace Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hickory Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Homestead/Wakefield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jarretsville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John Archer School (Bronze)
  • Joppatowne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Magnolia Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadowvale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Norrisville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Bend Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Harford Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Prospect Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Red Pump Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ring Factory Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Riverside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roye Williams Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Paca/Old Post Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William S. James Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Youth’s Benefit Elementary School (Bronze)

Kent County Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Millington Elementary School (Silver)
  • Rock Hall Elementary School (Gold)
  • Worton Elementary School (Gold)

Kent County Public Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Kent County Middle School (Silver)

Kent County Public Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Henry Highland Garnett Elementary School(Gold Award of Distinction)

Howard County School District (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Atholton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Atholton High School (Bronze)
  • Bellows Spring Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bollman Bridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bonnie Branch Middle School (Bronze)
  • Bryant Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Burleigh Manor Middle School (Bronze)
  • Bushy Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cedar Lane School (Bronze)
  • Centennial High School (Bronze)
  • Centennial Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clarksville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clarksville Middle School (Bronze)
  • Clemens Crossing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cradlerock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dayton Oaks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Deep Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dunloggin Middle School (Bronze)
  • Elkridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elkridge Landing Middle School (Bronze)
  • Ellicott Mills Middle School (Bronze)
  • Folly Quarter Middle School (Bronze)
  • Forest Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fulton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Glenelg High School (Bronze)
  • Glenwood Middle School (Bronze)
  • Gorman Crossing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Guilford Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hammond Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hammond High School (Bronze)
  • Hammond Middle School (Bronze)
  • Harper’s Choice Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hollifield Station Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Homewood Center (Bronze)
  • Howard High School (Bronze)
  • Ilchester Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jeffers Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake Elkhorn Middle School (Bronze)
  • Laurel Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lime Kiln Middle School (Bronze)
  • Lisbon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Longfellow Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Long Reach High School (Bronze)
  • Manor Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Marriotts Ridge High School (Bronze)
  • Mayfield Woods Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mount Hebron High School (Bronze)
  • Mount View Middle School (Bronze)
  • Murray Hill Middle School (Bronze)
  • Northfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakland Mills High School (Bronze)
  • Oakland Hills Middle School (Bronze)
  • Patapsco Middle School (Bronze)
  • Patuxent Valley Middle School (Bronze)
  • Phelps Luck Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pointers Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Reservoir High School (Bronze)
  • River Hill High School (Bronze)
  • Rockburn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Running Brook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • St. John’s Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stevens Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Swansfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Talbott Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thunder Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Triadelphia Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Veterans Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waterloo Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waverly Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Friendship Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wilde Lake High School (Bronze)
  • Wilde Lake Middle School (Bronze)
  • Worthington Elementary School (Bronze)

St. Mary's County School District (7/12 – 7/16)

  • Evergreen Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Leonardtown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Park Hall Elementary School (Silver)

Montgomery County Public Schools (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Arcola Elementary School (Silver)
  • Bel Pre Elementary School (Silver)
  • Broad Acres Elementary School (Silver)
  • Brookhaven Elementary School (Silver)
  • Brown Station Elementary School (Silver)
  • Burnt Mills Elementary School (Silver)
  • Burtonsville Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cannon Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Clopper Mill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cresthaven Elementary School (Silver)
  • Capt. James E. Daly Elementary School (Silver)
  • Charles R. Drew Elementary School (Silver)
  • East Silver Spring Elementary School (Silver)
  • Fairland Elementary School (Silver)
  • Flower Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Forest Knolls Elementary School (Silver)
  • Fox Chapel Elementary School (Silver)
  • Gaithersburg Elementary School (Silver)
  • Galway Elementary School (Silver)
  • Georgian Forest Elementary School (Silver)
  • Glen Haven Elementary School (Silver)
  • Glenallen Elementary School (Silver)
  • Greencastle Elementary School (Silver)
  • Harmony Hills Elementary School (Silver)
  • Highland Elementary School (Silver)
  • Highland View Elementary School (Silver)
  • Jackson Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Kemp Mill Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lake Seneca Elementary School (Silver)
  • S. Christa McAuliffe Elementary School (Silver)
  • Meadow Hall Elementary School (Silver)
  • Montgomery Knolls Elementary School (Silver)
  • New Hampshire Estates Elementary School (Silver)
  • Roscoe Nix Elementary School (Silver)
  • Oak View Elementary School (Silver)
  • William Tyler Page Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pine Crest Elementary School (Silver)
  • Judith A. Resnik Elementary School (Silver)
  • Rock View Elementary School (Silver)
  • Rolling Terrace Elementary School (Silver)
  • Rosemont Elementary School (Silver)
  • Carl Sandburg Learning Center (Silver)
  • Sequoyah Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sargent Shriver Elementary School (Silver)
  • South Lake Elementary School (Silver)
  • Stedwick Elementary School (Silver)
  • Strathmore Elementary School (Silver)
  • Strawberry Knoll Elementary School (Silver)
  • Summit Hall Elementary School (Silver)
  • Twinbrook Elementary School (Silver)
  • Viers Mill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Washington Grove Elementary School (Silver)
  • Watkins Mills Elementary School (Silver)
  • Weller Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wheaton Woods Elementary School (Silver)
  • Whetstone Elementary School (Silver)

Kent County Public Schools (2/12 – 2/16)

  • Galena Elementary School (Bronze)

Montgomery County Public Schools (5/11 – 5/15)

  • Ashburton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bannockburn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lucy Barnsley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Beall Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bells Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Belmont Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bethesda Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Beverly Farms Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bradley Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brooke Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Burning Tree Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Candlewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carderock Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rachel Carson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cashell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cedar Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Chevy Chase Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clarksburg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clearspring Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cloverly Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cold Spring Elementary School (Bronze)
  • College Gardens Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Damascus Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Darnestown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Diamond Elementary School (Bronze)
  • DuFief Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fallsmead Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Farmland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fields Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Flower Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Garret Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Germantown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William B. Gibbs Jr. Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Goshen Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Great Seneca Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Greenwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jones Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kensington-Parkwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lakewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Laytonsville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Little Bennett Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Luxmanor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thurgood Marshall Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Maryvale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sparks Matsunaga Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ronald McNair Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mill Creek Towne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Monocacy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Chevy Chase Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakland Terrace Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Olney Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Piney Branch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Poolesville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Potomac Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sally Ride Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ritchie Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rock Creek Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rock Creek Valley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lois P. Rockwell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rosemary Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Seven Locks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sherwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sligo Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Somerset Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stone Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stonegate Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Takoma Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Travilah Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Waters Landing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wayside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westover Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wood Acres Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Woodfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Woodlin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wyngate Elementary School (Bronze)

Kent County Public Schools (10/10 – 10/14)

  • Rock Hall Elementary School (Silver)
  • Worton Elementary School (Silver)

Kent County Public Schools (9/10 – 9/14)

  • Millington Elementary School (Bronze)