HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Kansas Award Winners

Last Modified: 01/03/2014

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

USD #216 (12/13 - 12/17)

  • Deerfield Elementary School (Bronze)

USD #371 (12/13 - 12/17)

  • Montezuma Elementary School (Bronze)

USD #218 (11/13 - 11/17)

  • Elkhart Elementary School (Bronze)

USD #333 (11/13 - 11/17)

  • Concordia Elementary School (Silver)
  • Concordia Middle School (Silver)

X0769 (11/13 - 11/17)

  • St. Anne Catholic School (Gold)

Bonner Springs/Edwardsville USD #204 (8/13 - 8/17)

  • Bonner Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Delaware Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Edwardsville Elementary School (Bronze)

USD #374 (5/13 - 5/17)

  • Sublette High School (Silver)
  • Sublette Middle School (Silver)

USD #476 (5/13 - 5/17)

  • South Gray Junior High School (Bronze)
  • Copeland Elementary School (Silver)

Olathe School District USD #233 (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Arbor Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bentwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Briarwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cedar Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clearwater Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mahaffie Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Prairie Center Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ridgeview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rolling Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Scarborough Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Walnut Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Washington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Woodland Elementary School (Bronze)

Smoky Valley USD #400 (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Smoky Valley Middle School (Silver)

USD #207 (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Bradley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eisenhower Elementary School (Silver)
  • MacArthur Elementary School (Silver)
  • Patton Junior High School (Silver)

S0761 (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Manhattan Catholic School (Bronze)

Garden City Public School District 457 (1/13 - 1/17)

  • Abe Hubert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Alta Brown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bernadine Sitts Intermediate Center (Bronze)
  • Buffalo Jones Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Charles Stones Intermediate Center (Bronze)
  • Edith Scheuerman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Florence Wilson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Garfield Early Childhood Center (Bronze)
  • Georgia Matthews Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gertrude Walker Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jennie Barker Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jennie Wilson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Plymell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Victor Ornelas Elementary School (Bronze)

Prairie Hills USD 113 (1/13 - 1/17)

  • Prairie Hills USD 113 Axtell Junior/Senior High School (Gold)
  • Bern Elementary School (Gold)
  • Bern Middle-High School (Gold)
  • Wetmore Elementary School (Gold)
  • Wetmore Middle and High School (Gold)

X0618 Catholic Diocese of Wichita (1/13 - 1/17)

  • St. Joseph Catholic School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Smoky Valley USD #400 (10/12 - 10/16)

  • Marquette Elementary School (Silver)

USD #232 De Soto (10/12 - 10/16)

  • Belmont Elementary School (Silver)
  • Clear Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Horizon Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mize Elementary School (Silver)
  • Prairie Ridge Elementary School (Silver)
  • Riverview Elementary School (Silver)
  • Starside Elementary School (Silver)

Prairie Hills USD #113 (8/12 - 8/16)

  • Summerfield Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Salina Public Schools USD #305 (8/12 - 8/16)

  • Coronado Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cottonwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Heusner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadowlark Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakdale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Schilling Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sunset Elementary School (Bronze)

Baldwin City Public Schools USD #348 (7/12 - 7/16)

  • Baldwin Elementary School Intermediate Center (Bronze)
  • Baldwin Elementary School Primary Center (Bronze)

Spring Hill School District USD #230 (7/12 - 7/16)

  • Prairie Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Spring Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Spring Hill Intermediate School (Silver)

USD #211 (7/12 - 7/16)

  • Eisenhower Grade School (Bronze)

Eudora USD #491 (6/12 - 6/16)

  • Eudora Elementary School (Bronze)

Shawnee Mission School District (6/12 - 6/16)

  • Apache Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Belinder Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Benninghoven Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bluejacket-Flint Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Briarwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Broken Arrow Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brookridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brookwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Christa McAuliffe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Comanche Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Corinth Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Crestview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • East Antioch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highlands Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John Diemer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Merriam Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mill Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nieman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oak Park-Carpenter Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Overland Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pawnee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Prairie Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ray Marsh Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rising Star Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roesland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rosehill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rushton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Santa Fe Trail Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Shawanoe Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sunflower Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tomahawk Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Trailwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westwood View Elementary School (Bronze)

USD #413 (6/12 - 6/16)

  • Chanute Elementary School (Bronze)

Seaman Pubic Schools USD #345 (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Elmont Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Fairview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pleasant Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rochester Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Indianola Elementary School (Bronze)

Wichita Public Schools (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Beech Elementary School (Silver)
  • Caldwell Elementary School (Silver)
  • College Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Dodge Literacy Magnet Elementary School (Silver)
  • Enterprise Elementary School (Silver)
  • Franklin Elementary School (Silver)
  • Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)
  • McLean Science and Technology Elementary School (Silver)
  • OK Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pleasant Valley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Stanley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Riverside Leadership Magnet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Woodland Health and Wellness Magnet Elementary School (Silver)

Unified School District #269 (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Palco Grade School (Bronze)

XO785 School District (5/12 – /16)

  • Sacred Heart School (Silver)

Unified School District #333 (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Concordia Middle School (Bronze)

Unified School District #237 (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Smith Center Elementary School (Bronze)

Unified School District #253 (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Timmerman Elementary School (Bronze)

Unified School District #333 (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Concordia Elementary School (Bronze)

Unified School District #206 (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Southeast of Saline Elementary School (Gold)

Unified School District #500 (9/11 – 9/15)

  • Banneker Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Frank Rushton Elementary School (Bronze)

Unified School District  #225 (9/11 – 9/15)

  • Fowler Grade School  (Gold Award of Distinction)

Unified School District #244 (9/11 – 9/15)

  • Burlington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Burlington Middle School (Bronze)

Unified School District #253 (9/11 – 9/15)

  • Logan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lowther North Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Lowther South Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Riverside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Village Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Walnut Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Allen White Elementary School (Bronze)

Unified School District #377 (9/11 – 9/15)

  • Atchinson County Community Elementary School (Silver)
  • Atchinson County Community Junior-Senior High School (Silver)

Salina Public Schools USD #305 (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Grace E. Stewart Elementary School  (Bronze)

Auburn-Washburn Public Schools USD #437 (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Auburn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Farley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Indian Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jay Shideler Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pauline Central Primary School (Bronze)
  • Pauline South Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Wanamaker Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Washburn Rural Middle School (Bronze) 

Ulysses School District (6/11 – 6/15)

  • Sullivan Elementary School  (Bronze)

X0776 School District (6/11 – 6/15)

  • St. Peter the Apostle Catholic School  (Silver)

Liberal Public Schools USD #80 (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Cottonwood Intermediate School (Gold)
  • Garfield Elementary School (Gold)
  • Lincoln Elementary School (Gold)
  • MacArthur Elementary School (Gold)
  • McDermott Elementary School (Gold)
  • McKinley Elementary School (Gold)
  • Southlawn Elementary School (Gold)
  • Sunflower Intermediate School (Gold)
  • Washington Elementary School (Gold)

X0679 School District (5/11 – 5/15)

  • St. Anne Catholic School  (Silver)

Seaman Public Schools USD #345 (8/10 - 8/14)

  • Logan Elementary School (Bronze)

Unified School District #374 (4/10 - 3/14)

  • Sublette Elementary School (Silver)