HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Illinois Award Winners

Last Modified: 03/19/2014

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Chicago Public School District 299 (3/14 - 3/18)

  • Bateman Elementary School (Silver)
  • Daniel Boone Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Minnie Mars Jamieson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Prescott Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy (Silver)

Noble Network of Charter Schools (3/14 - 3/18)

  • DRW College Prep (Gold)

Chicago Public School District 299 (2/14 - 2/18)

  • Alfred Nobel Elementary (Gold)
  • Edmond Burke Elementary School (Gold)
  • George B Armstrong School of International Studies (Bronze)
  • John Hay Community Academy (Silver)
  • Mount Greenwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oriole Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas J. Waters Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Vaughn Occupational High School (Bronze)
  • Washington D. Smyser Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Howard Taft High School (Bronze)

Chicago Public School District #299 (12/13 - 12/17)

  • Carl Von Linne Elementary School (Gold)
  • James B. Farnsworth Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John Whistler Elementary School (Silver)

Chicago Public Schools - Midway (12/13 - 12/17)

  • Mariano Azuela Elementary School (Silver)
  • Jane Addams Elementary School (Silver)

River Trails School District #26 (12/13 - 12/17)

  • Indian Grove Elementary School (Bronze)

Chicago Public School District #299 (11/13 - 11/17)

  • Agassiz Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Belding Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mark Twain Elementary School (Bronze)

Egyptian Community Unit District #5 (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Egyptian Elementary School (Gold)

Chicago Public School District #299 (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Belmont-Cragin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Benito Juarez Community Academy (Silver)
  • Burnham Anthony Inclusive Academy (Silver)
  • Christian Fenger Academy High School (Gold)
  • Claremont Academy (Silver)
  • Galileo Scholastic Academy (Bronze)
  • Granville T. Woods Math and Science Academy (Gold)
  • Irvin C. Mollison Elementary School (Gold)
  • Mather High School (Silver)
  • Mildred I. Lavizzo Elementary School (Silver)
  • Nicholas Senn High School (Gold)
  • Ray Graham Training Center High School (Gold)
  • Steinmetz Academic Prep (Silver)
  • Theophilus Schmid Elementary School (Silver)

Elmhurst CUSD 205 (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Conrad Fischer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Edison Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Emerson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Field Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hawthorne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jackson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jefferson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)

Chicago Public School District #299 (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Alfred D. Kohn Fine & Performing Arts Magnet Cluster Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Chappell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pilsen Community Academy (Silver)

School District #149 (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Berger Vandenberg School (Gold)
  • Carol Moseley Braun School (Gold)
  • Caroline Sibley School (Gold)
  • Diekman School (Gold)
  • New Beginnings Learning Academy (Gold)

Payson Community Unit District 1 (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Payson Seymour Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

River Trails School District #26 (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Euclid Elementary School (Gold)

Chicago Public School District #299 (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Avalon Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Carrie Jacob Bond Elementary School (Silver)
  • Edison Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Federico Garcia Lorca Elementary School (Silver)
  • Helen C. Pierce School of International Studies (Silver)
  • Hyman G. Rickover Naval Academy (Gold)
  • James Ward Elementary School (Silver)
  • Joseph Kellman Corporate Community School (Silver)
  • Lazaro Cardenas Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lozano Bilingual & International Center (Gold)
  • Mark Sheridan Math and Science Academy (Bronze)
  • Marvin Camras Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McDowell Elementary School of International Studies (Gold)
  • Medgar Evers Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Robert Fulton Elementary School (Silver)
  • Robert Healy Elementary School (Silver)
  • Salmon P. Chase Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Shields Elementary School (Silver)
  • William Claude Reavis Elementary School (Silver)
  • Williams Multiplex Elementary School (Silver)

LeRoy School District #2 (2/13 – 2/17)

  • LeRoy Elementary School (Silver)

Belvidere CUSD 100 (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Belvidere Central Middle School (Bronze)
  • Caledonia Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kishwaukee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meehan Elementary School (Silver)
  • Perry Elementary School (Silver)
  • Seth Whitman Elementary School (Bronze)

Crystal Lake School District 47 (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Husmann Elementary School (Bronze)

Chicago Public School District #299 (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Alexander Hamilton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Disney II Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Foster Park (Bronze)
  • Frank W. Reilly Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hannah G. Solomon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ida B. Wells Preparatory Academy (Silver)
  • Joseph E. Gary Elementary School (Silver)
  • Newberry Math and Science Academy (Bronze)
  • Oscar DePriest Elementary School (Silver)
  • Parker Community Academy (Silver)

Woodstock School District 200 (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Clay Academy (Silver)
  • Creekside Middle School (Silver)
  • Dean Street Elementary School (Silver)
  • Greenwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mary Endres Elementary School (Silver)
  • Northwood Middle School (Bronze)
  • Olson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Prairiewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Verda Dierzen Early Learning Center (Bronze)
  • Westwood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Woodstock High School (Bronze)
  • Woodstock North High School (Silver)

Diocese of Rockford (11/12 – 11/16)

  • St. Mary’s School Sterling (Silver)

Chicago Public School District #299 (10/12 – 10/16)

  • Enrico Tonti Elementary School (Silver)
  • John Milton Gregory Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mary Gage Peterson Elementary School (Gold)
  • Patrick Henry Elementary School (Silver)
  • Paul Cuffe Math-Science Technology Academy Elementary School (Gold)
  • Robert A. Black Magnet Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thomas J. Higgins Elementary Community Academy (Silver)

Chicago Public School District #299 (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Armour Elementary School (Gold)
  • Haines Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pulaski International School of Chicago (Gold)
  • Songhai Learning Institute (Gold)
  • Wildwood Elementary School (Bronze)

Chicago Public School District #299 (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Edward H. White Career Academy (Silver)
  • Florence Nightingale School (Silver)
  • George Washington Elementary School (Silver)
  • John B. Drake Elementary School (Silver)
  • Johnnie Coleman Academy (Gold)
  • Sherman School of Excellence (Silver)
  • Wendell Smith Elementary School (Silver)

Prairie Central CUSD #8 (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Chenoa Elementary School(Gold Award of Distinction)

South Berwyn District #100 (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Freedom Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Heritage Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Hiawatha Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Komensky Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Pershing Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Piper Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Chicago Public School District #299 (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Chalmers Specialty School (Silver)
  • Hammond Elementary School (Gold)
  • Henry O. Tanner Elementary School (Gold)
  • Skinner North Classical School (Bronze)

Chicago Public School District #299 (4/12 – 4/16)

  • Andrew Jackson Language Academy (Bronze)
  • Charles Earle Elementary School (Gold)
  • Charles R. Darwin School (Silver)
  • Coonley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Friedrich Jahn World Language School (Silver)
  • Jackie Robinson Literature and Writing Elementary School (Gold)
  • Jonathan Burr Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Morton School of Excellence (Gold)
  • South Loop Elementary School (Bronze)

Belvidere Community School District #100 (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Lincoln Elementary School (Silver)

Chicago Public School District #299 (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Adlai Ewing Stevenson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Arthur A. Libby Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ashburn Elementary School (Silver)
  • Douglass Taylor Elementary School (Gold)
  • Myra Bradwell School of Excellence (Silver)
  • Peabody Elementary School (Silver)

District #61 (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Chester-East Lincoln Elementary School (Silver)

Lombard District 44 (3/12 - 3/16)

  • William Hammerschmidt Elementary School (Bronze)

South Berwyn D100 (3/12 – 3/16)

  • Emerson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Irving Elementary School (Silver)

Chicago Public School District #299 (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Richard J. Daley Elementary Academy (Silver)

Chicago Public School District #299 (11/11 – 11/15)

  • LaSalle Language Academy (Bronze)
  • Nathan S. Davis Elementary School (Silver)

Chicago Public School District #299 (10/11 – 10/15)

  • Matthew A. Henson Elementary School (Gold)
  • Miriam G. Canter Middle School (Gold)

Chicago Public School District #299 (9/11 - 9/15)

  • Bronzeville Lighthouse Charter School (Gold)
  • Edward Everett Elementary School (Silver)
  • Frederic Chopin Elementary School (Gold)
  • Gale Community Academy (Bronze)

Fairview School District #72 (9/11 - 9/15)

  • Fairview South School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Chicago Public School District #299 (7/11 - 7/15)

  • Edgar Allan Poe Elementary Classical School (Bronze)
  • The Johnson School of Excellence (Gold)
  • Louis Pasteur Elementary School (Silver)
  • Stone Scholastic Academy Elementary School (Bronze)

Chicago Public School District #299 (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Calmeca Academy of Fine Arts and Dual Language(Silver)

CUSD #300 (5/11 – 5/15)

  • Algonquin Lakes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dundee Highlands Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eastview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gary D. Wright Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gilberts Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hampshire Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kenneth E. Neubert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake in the Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Liberty Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lincoln Prairie Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadowdale Elementary School (Gold)
  • Parkview Elementary School (Gold)
  • Perry Elementary School (Gold)
  • Sleepy Hollow Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westfield Community School (Bronze)

Chicago Public School District #299 (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Abraham Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Air Force Academy High School (Gold)
  • Ana Roque de Duprey Elementary School (Gold)
  • Asian Human Services/Passages Charter School (Gold)
  • Cyrus H. McCormick Elementary School (Gold)
  • Eli Whitney Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hawthorne Elementary Scholastic Academy (Bronze)
  • Irma C. Ruiz Elementary School (Gold)
  • John C. Burroughs Elementary School (Gold)
  • John Walsh Elementary School (Gold)
  • Jose De Diego Elementary Community Academy (Gold)
  • Madero Middle School (Gold)
  • Manuel Perez Jr. Elementary School (Gold)
  • McAuliffe School (Silver)
  • Nathanael Greene Elementary School (Gold)
  • Rufus M. Hitch Elementary School (Bronze)

Ridgeview CUSD #19 (4/11 - 4/15)

  • Ridgeview Elementary School (Silver)

Evanston/Skokie School District 65 (3/11 - 3/15)

  • Dawes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dewey Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kingsley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lincolnwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Orrington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Laboratory School (Bronze)
  • Bessie Rhodes Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Walker Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Washington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Willard Elementary School (Bronze)

CUSD #303 (3/11 - 3/15)

  • Anderson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bell-Graham Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Corron Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Davis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ferson Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fox Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Richmond Elementary School (Bronze)

 CUSD #303 (2/11 - 2/15)

  • Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Munhall Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Norton Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wasco Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wild Rose Elementary School (Bronze)

CUSD #300 (1/11 - 1/15)

  • Golfview Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Chicago Public School District #299 (11/10 - 11/14)

  • Namaste Charter School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Chicago Public School District #299 (7/10 - 7/14)

  • Academy for Global Citizenship School (Gold Award of Distinction)