HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Louisiana Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/24/2014

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Terrebonne Parish School District (11/14 - 11/18)

  • Acadian Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bayou Black Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bourg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Broadmoor Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Caldwell Middle School (Bronze)
  • Coteau-Bayou Blue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dularge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • East Houma Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gibson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grand Caillou Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Honduras Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Legion Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lisa Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Montegut Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mulberry Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oakshire Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pointe-Aux-Chenes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Schriever Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Southdown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Upper Little Caillou Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Village East Middle School (Bronze)

Calcasieu Parish School System (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Barbe Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • DeQuincy Primary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Lafayette Parish (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Broadmoor Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Carencro Heights Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Charles M. Burke Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Duson Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • J. Wallace James Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Katharine Drexel Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Live Oak Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Myrtle Place Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Plantation Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Prairie Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Ridge Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Westside Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

West Baton Rouge School District (1/13 - 1/17)

  • Brusly Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Lukeville Upper Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Port Allen Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Firstline Schools (12/12 - 12/16)

  • Arthur Ashe Charter School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • John Dibert Community School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Joseph S. Clark Preparatory High School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Langston Hughes Academy (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Samuel J. Green Charter School (Gold Award of Distinction)

St. Tammany Parish (10/12 - 10/16)

  • Henry L. Mayfield Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

St. Tammany Parish (8/12 - 8/16)

  • Lancaster Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Orleans Parish (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Audubon Charter School- Broadway (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Audubon Charter School- Carrollton (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Benjamin Franklin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Edward Hynes Charter School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Einstein Charter School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • James Singleton Charter School (Gold Award of  Distinction)
  • Mahalia Jackson Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Mary Bethune Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • McDonough 42 Charter School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • McDonough City Park Academy (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Robert Lusher Charter School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Robert Russa Moton Charter School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Monroe City Schools (7/11 - 7/15)

  • J. S. Clark Magnet Elementary School (Silver)

Bogalusa City Schools (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Byrd Avenue Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Natchitoches Parish (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Goldonna Elementary and Junior High School (Silver)

Iberville Parish (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Dorseyville Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • East Iberville Elementary and High School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Iberville Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • North Iberville Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

St. Landry Parish (4/11 - 4/15)

  • Grolee Elementary School (Silver)