HUSSC

Iowa Award Winners

Last Modified: 08/25/2014

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

South Hardin School District (5/14 - 5/18)

  • Eldora New Providence Elementary School (Silver)

Iowa Falls & Alden Community School District (3/14 - 3/18)

  • Alden Elementary School (Silver)

Grundy Center Community School District (2/14 - 2/18)

  • Grundy Center Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grundy Center Middle/High School (Bronze)

West Delaware County Community School District (11/13-11/17)

  • Lambert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Delaware Middle School (Bronze)

College Community Schools  (5/13 - 5/17)

  • Prairie Creek Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Prairie Crest Elementary School (Silver)
  • Prairie Heights Elementary School (Silver)
  • Prairie Ridge Elementary School (Silver)
  • Prairie View Elementary School (Silver)

Des Moines Public Schools (5/13 - 5/17)

  • Brubaker Elementary School (Silver)
  • Garton Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hillis Elementary School (Silver)
  • Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lovejoy Elementary School (Silver)
  • Monroe Elementary School (Silver)
  • Stowe Elementary School (Silver)
  • Studebaker Elementary School (Silver)
  • Windsor Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wright Elementary School (Silver)

Marshalltown Community School District  (5/13 - 5/17)

  • Anson Elementary School (Gold)

  Waverly-Shell Rock Community School District   (5/13 - 5/17)

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Middle School (Bronze)

West Des Moines Community School District   (5/13 - 5/17)

  • Sacred Heart School (Silver)

Howard-Winneshiek Community School District   (4/13 - 4/17)

  • Crestwood Elementary School (Gold)
  • Crestwood High School (Gold)
  • Crestwood Junior High School (Gold)
  • Elma Elementary School (Gold)
  • Lime Springs/Chester Elementary School (Gold)

Newton School District (4/13 - 4/17)

  • Aurora Heights Elementary School (Silver)
  • Berg Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thomas Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School (Silver)

Pella Community School District   (4/13 - 4/17)

  • Jefferson Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Lincoln Elementary School (Silver)
  • Madison Elementary School (Silver)

Ankeny Community School District   (4/13 - 4/17)

  • East Elementary School (Silver)

Bondurant-Farrar Community School District   (4/13 - 4/17)

  • Anderson Elementary School (Silver)

Clarke Community Schools   (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Clarke Elementary School (Silver)

Des Moines Public Schools   (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Goodrell Middle School – International Baccalaureate World School (Gold)

Melcher-Dallas Schools   (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Melcher-Dallas Elementary School (Silver)
  • Melcher-Dallas Jr./Sr. High School (Silver)

Iowa Private Schools   (2/13 - 2/17)

  • Pella Christian Grade School (Silver)

West Des Moines Community School District   (1/13 - 1/17)

  • Phenix Early Childhood Center (Gold Award of Distinction)

Indianola Public Schools   (1/13 - 1/17)

  • Indianola Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Saydel Community School District   (1/13 - 1/17)

  • Cornell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Norwoodville Elementary School (Silver)

Central Community School District   (10/12 - 10/16)

  • Central Community School District (Bronze)

Iowa Catholic Schools   (10/12 - 10/16)

  • St. Francis of Assisi School (Silver)

Schaller-Crestland Community School District   (7/12 - 7/16)

  • Schaller-Crestland Elementary School (Bronze)

North Scott Community School District (6/12 - 6/16)

  • Alan Shepard Elementary School (Silver)
  • Edward White Elementary School (Silver)
  • John Glenn Elementary School (Silver)
  • Neil Armstrong Elementary School (Silver)
  • Virgil Grissom Elementary School (Silver)

Norwalk Community School District (6/12 - 6/16)

  • Lakewood Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Davis County Community Schools (5/12 - 5/16)

  • Davis County Elementary School (Gold)

Gilbert Community Schools (4/12 - 4/16)

  • Gilbert Elementary School (Silver)

Knoxville Community School District (9/11 - 9/15)

  • Knoxville Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)

St. Augustin School District (9/11 - 9/15)

  • St. Augustin School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Norwalk Community School District (6/11 - 6/15)

  • Don Oviatt Elementary School (Bronze)

Knoxville School District (3/11 - 3/15)

  • Northstar Elementary School (Bronze)