HUSSC

Alabama Award Winners

Last Published: 11/23/2015

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

St. Clair County School System (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Margaret Elementary School (Bronze)

Anniston City Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Cobb Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Constantine Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Golden Springs Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Randolph Park Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Tenth Street Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Jacksonville City Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Kitty Stone Elementary School (Gold)

Calhoun County Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Saks Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Walter Wellborn Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • White Plains Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Geneva County School District (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Samson Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Slocomb Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Sylacauga City Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Pinecrest Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Talladega City Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Houston Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Talladega County Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Lincoln Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Mobile County Public Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • A.W. Holloway Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Alba Middle School (Bronze)
  • Allentown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Anna F. Booth Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Augusta Evans School (Bronze)
  • Baker High School (Bronze)
  • Ben C. Rain High School (Bronze)
  • Booker T. Washington Middle School (Bronze)
  • Breitling Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bryant High School (Bronze)
  • Burns Middle School (Bronze)
  • C. F. Vigor High School (Bronze)
  • C. L. Scarborough Middle School (Bronze)
  • Calcedeaver Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Calloway-Smith Middle School (Bronze)
  • Causey Middle School (Bronze)
  • Chickasaw Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Citronelle High School (Bronze)
  • Clark-Shaw Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Collier Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Collins-Rhodes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Continuous Learning Center (Bronze)
  • Cora Castlen Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Council Traditional School (Bronze)
  • Dauphin Island Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dawes Intermediate Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Denton Middle School (Bronze)
  • Dixon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dodge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dunbar Middle School (Bronze)
  • E. R. Dickson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • E. T. Belsaw-Mt. Vernon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eichold-Mertz Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elizabeth Fonde Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elizabeth S. Chastang Middle School (Bronze)
  • George Hall Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gilliard Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grand Bay Middle School (Bronze)
  • Grant Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hankins Middle School (Bronze)
  • Haskew Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hollingers Island Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Howard Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hutchens Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Indian Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John Will Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Just 4 Developmental Laboratory (Bronze)
  • Kate Shepard Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lee intermediate Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lee Primary Elementary School (Bronze)
  • LeFlore Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Lillie B. Williamson High School (Bronze)
  • Lott Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mae Eanes Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mary B. Austin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mary G. Montgomery High School (Bronze)
  • Mary W. Burroughs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Maryvale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mattie T. Blount High School (Bronze)
  • McDavid-Jones Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadowlake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mobile County Training Middle School (Bronze)
  • Morningside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nan Gray Davis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Mobile Middle School (Bronze)
  • Old Shell Road Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Pillans Middle School (Bronze)
  • S. S. Murphy High School (Bronze)
  • Satsuma High School (Bronze)
  • Semmes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Semmes Middle School (Bronze)
  • Sidney Phillips Preparatory School (Bronze)
  • St. Elmo Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tanner Williams Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Theodore High School (Bronze)
  • The Pathway School (Bronze)
  • Turner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • W. C. Griggs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • W. H. Leinkauf Elementary School (Bronze)
  • W. P. Davidson High School (Bronze)
  • Whitley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Henry Brazier Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wilmer Elementary School (Bronze)

Mobile County Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Forest Hill Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Craighead Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Orchard Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Spencer-Westlawn Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • W. D. Robbins Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Marshall County School District (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Claysville Jr. High School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Sylacauga City Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Indian Valley Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)