HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Washington DC Award Winners

Last Published: 01/26/2015

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

District of Columbia Public Charter School (1/15 - 1/19)

  • Capital City Public Charter School (Silver)

District of Columbia Public Charter School (1/15 - 1/19)

  • Capital City Public Charter School (Silver)
  • Maya Angelou Public Charter School (Gold)

District of Columbia School District (11/14 - 11/18)

  • Two Rivers Public Charter School (Bronze)

DC Public Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Anacostia High School (Bronze)
  • Bancroft Elementary School (Silver)
  • C.W. Harris Elementary School (Silver)
  • Francis-Stevens Education Campus (Silver)
  • Hendley Elementary School (Silver)
  • J.C. Nalle Elementary School (Silver)
  • J.O. Wilson Elementary School (Silver)
  • John Eaton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lafayette Elementary School (Bronze)
  • LaSalle-Backus Education Campus (Silver)
  • Ludlow-Taylor Elementary School (Silver)
  • Moten Elementary School at Wilkinson (Silver)
  • Patterson Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wheatley Education Campus (Silver)

DC Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Benjamin Banneker High School (Silver)
  • J. G. Whittier Education Campus (Silver)
  • James A. Garfield Elementary School (Silver)

DC Public Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Francis Scott Key Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oyster-Adams Bilingual School (Bronze)

DC Charter Schools (9/12 – 9/16)

  • E.L. Haynes Public Charter School (Bronze)
  • The Arts & Technology Academy (Silver)
  • Thurgood Marshall Academy (Bronze)

DC Public Schools (9/12 – 9/16)

  • Benjamin G. Orr Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cleveland Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ferbee-Hope Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hyde-Addison Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Langdon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Horace Mann Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Myrtilla Miner Elementary School (Silver)
  • Tyler Elementary School (Silver)
  • Walker-Jones Education Campus (Silver)

DC Public Schools (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Turner Elementary School at Green (Silver)

DC Public Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • C. Melvin Sharpe Health School (Silver)
  • Davis Elementary School (Silver)
  • Kimball Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mary H. Plummer Elementary School (Silver)
  • Raymond Education Campus (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Robert Brent Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roosevelt High School (Silver)
  • Seaton Elementary School (Silver)
  • Shepherd Elementary School (Bronze)

DC Public Schools (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary School (Silver)

DC Public Schools (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Anne Beers Elementary School (Silver)

DC Public Schools (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Aiton Elementary School (Silver)

DC Public Schools (3/11 – 3/15)

  • Bruce Monroe Elementary School @ Park View (Gold Award of Distinction)