HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Massachusetts Award Winners

Last Modified: 07/30/2014

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Tewksbury Public Schools (7/14 - 7/18)

  • John F. Ryan School (Bronze)

North Adams Public Schools (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Brayton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Drury High School (Bronze)
  • Sullivan Elementary School (Bronze)

Quaboag Regional School District (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Quaboag Regional Middle High School (Bronze
  • Warren Community Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Brookfield Elementary School (Bronze)

Acton Public School District (4/13 – 4/17)

  • C.T. Douglas School (Bronze)
  • Luther Conant School (Bronze)
  • McCarthy-Towne School (Bronze)
  • Merriam School (Bronze)
  • Paul P. Gates School (Silver)

Andover Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Bancroft Elementary School (Bronze)
  • High Plain Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sanborn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • South Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Elementary School (Bronze)

Arlington Private School (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Dearborn Academy (Silver)

Billerica Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Eugene C. Vining School (Bronze)
  • Frederick J. Dutile School (Bronze)
  • John F. Kennedy School (Bronze)
  • Parker Elementary School (Bronze)
  • S. G. Hajjar Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas Ditson School (Bronze)

Boston Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Curley K-8 School (Bronze)
  • Excel High School (Bronze)
  • New Mission High School (Bronze)

Foxborough Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Charles G. Taylor Elementary School (Silver)
  • John J. Ahern Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mabelle M. Burrell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Vincent M. Igo Elementary School (Bronze)

Gateway Regional School District (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Chester Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gateway Regional Middle/Jr./Sr. Schools (Bronze)
  • Littleville Elementary School (Bronze)

Hadley Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Hadley Elementary School (Bronze)

Lincoln Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Hanscom Primary and Hanscom Middle School (Silver)

Manchester Essex Regional School District  (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Essex Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Manchester Memorial Elementary School (Bronze)

Medford Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Brooks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Columbus Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McGlynn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roberts Elementary School (Bronze)

Methuen Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Comprehensive Grammar School (Bronze)
  • Marsh Grammar School (Bronze)
  • Tenney Grammar School (Bronze)
  • Timony Grammar School (Bronze)

Needham Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Mitchell Elementary School (Silver)

North Middlesex Regional School District (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Ashby Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Spaulding Memorial Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Varnum Brook Elementary School (Bronze)

Norwell Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Grace Farrar Cole Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Gould Vinal Elementary School (Bronze)

Norwood Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Dr. Philip O. Coakley Middle School (Bronze)

Springfield Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Alice B. Beal Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Margaret C. Ells School (Bronze)

Walpole Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Bird Middle School (Bronze)
  • Boyden School (Bronze)
  • Eleanor N. Johnson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Elm Street School (Bronze)
  • Fisher School (Bronze)
  • Old Post Road School (Bronze)
  • Walpole High School (Bronze)

Waltham Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Douglas MacArthur Elementary School (Silver)
  • Henry Whittemore Elementary School (Silver)
  • James Fitzgerald Elementary School (Silver)
  • Northeast Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thomas R. Plympton Elementary School (Silver)
  • William F. Stanley Elementary School (Silver)

Cambridge Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Cambridgeport School (Bronze)
  • Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. School (Bronze)
  • Fletcher-Maynard Academy (Bronze)
  • Graham & Parks Alternative Public School (Bronze)
  • Haggerty School (Bronze)
  • Kennedy-Longfellow School (Bronze)
  • King Open School (Bronze)
  • Morse School (Bronze)
  • The Amigos School (Bronze)
  • The Andrew Peabody School (Bronze)
  • The John M. Tobin/Tobin Montessori School (Bronze)
  • The Maria L. Baldwin School (Bronze)

Medway Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Burke-Memorial Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McGovern Elementary School (Bronze)

Millis Public Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Clyde F. Brown Elementary School (Bronze)

Uxbridge Public Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Earl E. Taft Early Learning Center (Bronze)

Plainville Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Beatrice H. Wood School (Bronze)
  • Anna Ware Jackson School (Bronze)

Wayland Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Claypit Hill School (Bronze)
  • Happy Hollow School (Bronze)

Wrentham Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Frederick J. Delaney School (Bronze)
  • Charles E. Roderick School (Bronze)

Quincy Public Schools (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Atlantic Middle School (Bronze)
  • Broad Meadows Middle School (Bronze)
  • Central Middle School (Bronze)
  • Point Webster Middle School (Bronze)
  • Reay E. Sterling Middle School (Bronze)

Blackstone Public Schools (7/12 – 7/16)

  • Augustine F. Maloney Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Frederick W. Harnett Middle School (Silver)
  • John F. Kennedy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Millville Elementary School (Bronze)

Andover School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Doherty Middle School (Bronze)
  • West Middle School (Bronze)
  • Wood Hill Middle School (Bronze)

Bourne Public Schools (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Bournedale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Peeble Elementary School (Bronze)

Chicopee Public School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Anna E. Barry School (Silver)
  • Belcher School (Silver)
  • Patrick E. Bowe School (Silver)
  • Herbert V. Bowie Memorial School (Silver)
  • Lambert-Lavoie Memorial School (Silver)
  • Sgt. Robert R. Litwin School (Silver)
  • James C. Selser Memorial School (Silver)
  • Gen. John J. Stefanik Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hugh Scott Streiber Memorial School (Silver)

Fitchburg Public Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Crocker Elementary School (Silver)
  • Reingold Elementary School (Silver)
  • South Street Elementary School (Silver)

Needham Public Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • High Rock Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Blackstone Valley Regional School District (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Blackstone Valley Regional Voc. Tech High School (Silver)

Milton Public Schools (10/11 - 10/15)

  • Pierce Middle School (Bronze)

Bellingham School District (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Clara Macy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • South Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stall Brook Elementary School (Bronze)

Central Berkshire Regional School District (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Becket Washington School (Bronze)
  • Berkshire Trail Elementary School (Silver)
  • Craneville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kittredge Elementary School (Gold)
  • Nessacus Regional Middle School (Bronze)

Lincoln Public Schools (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Lincoln School (Bronze)