HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Connecticut Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/22/2013

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Southington Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • South End Elementary School (Bronze)

ACES Magnet Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Thomas Edison Middle School (Silver)

Bethany Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Bethany Community School (Bronze)

Branford Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • John B. Sliney School (Bronze)
  • Mary R. Tisko School (Bronze)
  • Mary T. Murphy School (Bronze)

Capitol Regional Education Council (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts (Bronze)

East Hartford Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Anna E. Norris Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Franklin H. Mayberry Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gov. William Pitkin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hockanum Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John A. Langford Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Joseph O. Goodwin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Robert J. O’Brien STEM Academy (Bronze)
  • Silver Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas S. O’Connell Elementary School (Bronze)

East Haven Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • D. C. Moore Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Deer Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • D. H. Ferrara Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Momauguin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Overbrook School (Bronze)
  • Tuttle Elementary School (Bronze)

Hamden Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Bear Path School (Bronze)
  • Church Street School (Bronze)
  • Dunbar Hill School (Bronze)
  • Helen Street School (Bronze)
  • Ridge Hill School (Bronze)
  • Shepherd Glen School (Bronze)
  • Spring Glen School (Bronze)
  • West Woods School (Bronze)

Meriden Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Lincoln Middle School (Silver)
  • Washington Middle School (Silver)

New Britain Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Chamberlain Primary School (Bronze)
  • DiLoreto Magnet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gaffney Elementary School (Bronze)
  • HALS Academy (Bronze)
  • Holmes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jefferson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lincoln Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Louis P. Slade Middle School (Bronze)
  • New Britain High School (Bronze)
  • Northend Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pulaski Middle School (Bronze)
  • Roosevelt Middle School (Bronze)
  • Smalley Academy (Bronze)
  • Smith Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Vance Village Elementary School (Bronze)

Newtown Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Hawley School (Bronze)
  • Head O’Meadow Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Middle Gate Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sandy Hook Elementary School (Bronze)

Old Saybrook Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Kathleen E. Goodwin School (Bronze)

Portland Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Glidersleeve School (Bronze)
  • Valley View School (Bronze)

Putnam Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Putnam Elementary School (Silver)
  • Putnam High School (Silver)
  • Putnam Middle School (Silver)

Rocky Hill School District (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Stevens Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Hill Elementary School (Bronze)

Shelton Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Booth Hill School (Bronze)
  • Elizabeth Shelton School (Bronze)
  • Long Hill School (Bronze)
  • Mohegan School (Bronze)
  • Perry Hill School (Bronze)
  • Shelton High School (Bronze)
  • Shelton Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Sunnyside School (Bronze)

Southington Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Flanders Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Plantsville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Reuben E. Thalberg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Urbin T. Kelley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Walter Derynoski Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Hatton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Strong Elementary School (Bronze)

Cheshire Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Chapman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dodd Middle School (Bronze)
  • Doolittle Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Norton Elementary School (Bronze)

Ledyard Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Gales Ferry School (Bronze)
  • Gallup Hill School (Bronze)
  • Juliet W. Long School (Bronze)
  • Ledyard Center School (Bronze)

Stratford Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Chapel Street Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eli Whitney Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Franklin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lordship Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nichols Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Second Hill Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stratford Academy: Honeyspot House (Bronze)
  • Stratford Academy: Johnson House (Bronze)
  • Wilcoxson Elementary School (Bronze)

Windham Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Natchaug School (Bronze)
  • North Windham School (Bronze)
  • W.B. Sweeney School (Bronze)
  • Windham Center School (Bronze)
  • Windham High School (Bronze)
  • Windham Middle School (Bronze)

Waterbury Public Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Bunker Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Crosby High School (Bronze)
  • Duggan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John F. Kennedy High School (Bronze)
  • M. Generali Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Maloney Magnet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North End Middle School (Bronze)
  • Rotella Interdistrict Magnet School (Bronze)
  • State Street School (Bronze)
  • The Enlightenment School (Bronze)
  • Wallace Middle School (Bronze)
  • Waterbury Arts Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Wilby High School (Bronze)

Fairfield Public Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Burr Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dwight Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Holland Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jennings Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McKinley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mill Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Stratfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Osborn Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Riverfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roger Sherman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stratfield Elementary School (Bronze)

Andover Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Andover Elementary School (Bronze)

Coventry Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Captain Nathan Hale Middle School (Bronze)
  • Coventry Grammar School (Bronze)
  • Coventry High School (Bronze)
  • G.H. Robertson Intermediate School (Bronze)

South Windsor Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Timothy Edwards Middle School (Bronze)

Windsor Public Schools (12/12 – 12/16)

  • Clover Street School (Bronze)
  • John F. Kennedy School (Bronze)
  • Oliver Ellsworth School (Bronze)
  • Poquonock School (Bronze)

Milford Public Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Calf Pen Meadow Elementary School (Bronze)
  • John F. Kennedy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Live Oaks Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mathewson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadowside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Orange Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Orchard Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pumpkin Delight Elementary School (Bronze)

North Haven Public Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Clintonville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Green Acres Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Montowese Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ridge Road Elementary School (Bronze)

Wallingford Public Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Cook Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • E.C. Stevens Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Moses Y. Beach Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Parker Farms Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pond Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rock Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Yalesville Elementary School (Bronze)

Norwalk Public Schools (10/12 – 10/16)

  • Brien McMahon High School (Bronze)
  • Nathan Hale Middle School (Bronze)
  • Norwalk High School (Bronze)
  • Ponus Ridge Middle School (Bronze)
  • Roton Middle School (Bronze)
  • West Rocks Middle School (Bronze)

Wilton Public Schools (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Cider Mill School (Bronze)

Region 18 School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Center School (Bronze)
  • Lyme Consolidated School (Bronze)
  • Mile Creek School (Bronze)

Norwalk Public Schools (3/1 – 3/16)

  • Columbus Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Cranbury Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fox Run Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jefferson Science Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Kendall Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Marvin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Naramake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rowayton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Silvermine Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tracey Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wolfpit Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Richard C. Briggs High School (Bronze)
  • Side by Side Charter School (Bronze)

Ridgefield Public Schools (10/11 – 10/15)

  • Barlow Mountain Elementary School (Bronze)

New London School District (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Bennie Dover Jackson Middle School (Silver)
  • C.B. Jennings Elementary School (Silver)
  • Harbor Elementary School (Silver)
  • Nathan Hale Elementary School (Silver)
  • Regional Multicultural Magnet School (Silver)
  • Winthrop Elementary School (Silver)

Norwalk Public Schools (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Brookside Elementary School (Bronze)

Stamford Public School District (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Davenport Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hart Magnet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Julia A. Stark Elementary School (Bronze)
  • K.T. Murphy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Newfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Northeast Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rogers International Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Roxbury Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Springdale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stillmeadow Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Toquam Magnet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Westover Magnet Elementary School (Bronze)

Stonington Public School District (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Deans Mill School (Bronze)
  • West Broad Street School (Bronze)
  • West Vine Street School (Bronze)

Weston Public Schools (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Hurlbutt Elementary School (Bronze)

Wilton Public Schools (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Miller-Driscoll School (Bronze)

West Hartford Public School District (7/11 – 7/15)

  • Braeburn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bristow Middle School (Bronze)
  • Bugbee Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Charter Oak International Academy (Bronze)
  • Conard High School (Bronze)
  • Duffy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Edward W. Morley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eric G. Norfeldt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Henry A. Wolcott Elementary School (Bronze)
  • King Philip Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mary Louise Aiken Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sedgwick Middle School (Bronze)
  • Smith Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Webster Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Hall High School (Bronze)
  • Whiting Lane Elementary School (Bronze)