HUSSC

West Virginia Award Winners

Last Published: 05/31/2016

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

HUSSC:SL Awards

Monongalia County Schools (5/16-5/20)

  • Suncrest Middle School (Silver)

Kanawha County School District (2/16 - 2/20)

  • Alban Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Alum Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Andrew Heights Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Andrew Jackson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Anne Bailey Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Belle Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bridgeview Elementary Center (Bronze)
  • Cedar Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cedar Grove Middle School (Bronze)
  • Central Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Chamberlain Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Chesapeake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clendenin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cross Lanes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dunbar Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Dunbar Middle School (Bronze)
  • Dunbar Primary School (Bronze)
  • Dupont Middle School (Bronze)
  • East Bank Middle School (Bronze)
  • Edgewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elk Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elkview Middle School (Bronze)
  • Flinn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • George C. Weimer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Grandview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hayes Middle School (Bronze)
  • Holz Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Horace Mann Middle School (Bronze)
  • John Adams Middle School (Bronze)
  • Kanawha City Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kenna Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lakewood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Malden Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Marmet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mary C. Snow Westside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mary Ingles Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McKinley Middle School (Bronze)
  • Midland Trail Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Montrose Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Nitro Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Overbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Piedmont Year-Round Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pinch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Point Harmony Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pratt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Richmond Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ruffner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ruthlawn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sharon Dawes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Shoals Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sissonville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sissonville Middle School (Bronze)
  • South Charleston Middle School (Bronze)
  • Stonewall Jackson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Weberwood Elementary School (Bronze)

HUSSC Awards

Cabell County Schools (1/15 - 1/19)

  • Cabell County Career Technology Center (Silver)

Cabell County Schools (1/15 - 1/19)

  • Altizer Elementary School (Silver)
  • Barboursville Middle School (Silver)
  • Cabell County Career Technology Center (Silver)
  • Cabell Midland High School (Silver)
  • Central City Elementary School (Silver)
  • Cox Landing Elementary School (Silver)
  • Culloden Elementary School (Silver)
  • Davis Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Geneva Kent Elementary School (Silver)
  • Guyandotte Elementary School (Silver)
  • Highlawn Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hite Saunders Elementary School (Silver)
  • Huntington East Middle School (Silver)
  • Huntington High School (Silver)
  • Huntington Middle School (Silver)
  • Martha Elementary School (Silver)
  • Meadows Elementary School (Silver)
  • Milton Elementary School (Silver)
  • Milton Middle School (Silver)
  • Nichols Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ona Elementary School (Silver)
  • Peyton Elementary School (Silver)
  • Salt Rock Elementary School (Silver)
  • Southside Elementary School (Silver)
  • Spring Hill Elementary School (Silver)
  • Village of Barboursville Elementary School (Silver)

Putnam County Schools (1/15 - 1/19)

  • Buffalo Elementary School (Silver)
  • Buffalo High School (Silver)
  • Confidence Elementary School (Silver)
  • Conner Street Elementary School (Silver)
  • Eastbrook Elementary School (Silver)
  • George Washington Elementary School (Silver)
  • George Washington Middle School (Silver)
  • Hometown Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hurricane High School (Silver)
  • Hurricane Middle School (Silver)
  • Hurricane Town Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lakeside Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mountainview Elementary School (Silver)
  • Poca Elementary School (Silver)
  • Poca High School (Silver)
  • Poca Middle School (Silver)
  • Rock Branch Elementary School (Silver)
  • Scott Teays Elementary School (Silver)
  • West Teays Elementary School (Silver)
  • Winfield Elementary School (Silver)
  • Winfield High School (Silver)
  • Winfield Middle School (Silver)

Mason County Schools (12/14 - 12/18)

  • Ashton Elementary School (Silver)
  • Beale Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hannan Jr/Sr High School (Silver)
  • Leon Elementary School (Silver)
  • New Haven Elementary School (Silver)
  • Point Pleasant Intermediate School (Silver)
  • Point Pleasant Jr/Sr High School (Silver)
  • Point Pleasant Primary School (Silver)
  • Roosevelt Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wahama Jr/Sr High School (Silver)

Mingo County Schools (12/14 - 12/18)

  • Burch Elementary School (Silver)
  • Burch Middle School (Silver)
  • Dingess Elementary School (Silver)
  • Gilbert Elementary School (Silver)
  • Gilbert Middle School (Silver)
  • Kermit PK-8 School (Silver)
  • Lenore PK-8 School (Silver)
  • Matewan PK-8 School (Silver)
  • Mingo Central Comprehensive High School (Silver)
  • Tug Valley High School (Silver)
  • Williamson PK-8 School (Silver)

Boone County Board of Education (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Ashford-Rumble Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brookview Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jeffrey-Spencer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Madison Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Madison Middle School (Bronze)
  • Nellis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ramage Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Scott High School (Bronze)
  • Sherman Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sherman Junior High School (Bronze)
  • Sherman Senior High School (Bronze)
  • Van Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Van Junior/Senior High School (Bronze)
  • Wharton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Whitesville Elementary School (Bronze)

Wayne County School District (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Buffalo Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Buffalo Middle School (Bronze)
  • Ceredo-Kenova Middle School (Bronze)
  • Tolsia High School (Bronze)
  • Wayne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wayne High School (Bronze)
  • Wayne Middle School (Bronze)

Putnam County Board of Education (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Buffalo Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Buffalo High School (Bronze)
  • Confidence Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Conner Street Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eastbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • George Washington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • George Washington Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hometown Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hurricane High School (Bronze)
  • Hurricane Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hurricane Town Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lakeside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mountain View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Poca Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Poca High School (Bronze)
  • Poca Middle School (Bronze)
  • Rock Branch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Scott Teays Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Teays Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Winfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Winfield High School (Bronze)
  • Winfield Middle School (Bronze)

Cabell County School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Altizer Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Barboursville Middle School (Bronze)
  • Beverly Hills Middle School (Bronze)
  • Cabell County Alternative School (Bronze)
  • Cabell County Career Technical Center (Bronze)
  • Cabell Midland High School (Bronze)
  • Central City Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cox Landing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Culloden Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Davis Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Enslow Middle School (Bronze)
  • Geneva Kent Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Guyandotte Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highlawn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hite-Saunders Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Huntington High School (Bronze)
  • Huntington Middle School (Bronze)
  • Martha Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadows Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Milton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Milton Middle School (Bronze)
  • Nichols Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ona Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Peyton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Salt Rock Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Southside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Spring Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Village of Barboursville Elementary (Bronze)

Mason County School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Ashton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Beale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hannan Jr/Sr High School (Bronze)
  • Leon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • New Haven Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Point Pleasant Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Point Pleasant Jr/Sr High School (Bronze)
  • Point Pleasant Primary School (Bronze)
  • Roosevelt Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wahama Jr/Sr High School (Bronze)

Mingo County School District (6/12 – 6/16)

  • Burch Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Burch Middle School (Bronze)
  • Dingess Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gilbert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gilbert Middle School (Bronze)
  • Kermit K-8 School (Bronze)
  • Lenore K-8 School (Bronze)
  • Matewan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Matewan Middle School (Bronze)
  • Mingo Central Comprehensive High School (Bronze)
  • Riverside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tug Valley High School (Bronze)
  • Williamson Middle School (Bronze)