HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - North Carolina Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/21/2013

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Asheboro City  Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Balfour Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Donna Lee Loflin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Guy B. Teachey Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lindley Park Elementary School (Bronze)

Lincoln County Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Battleground Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Catawba Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • F.D. Kiser Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • G.E. Massey Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Iron Station Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Love Memorial Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Norris Childers Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Brook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pumpkin Center Intermediate School (Bronze)
  • Pumpkin Center Primary School (Bronze)
  • Rock Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • S. Ray Lowder Elementary School (Bronze)
  • St. James Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Union Elementary School (Bronze)

Elizabeth City Pasquotank Public  Schools (11/12 – 11/16)

  • Northeastern High School (Gold)

Macon County Schools (9/12 – 9/16)

  • Cartoogechaye Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • East Franklin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • Iotla Valley Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)
  • South Macon Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Albemarle Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Allenbrook Elementary School (Gold)
  • Ashley Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Albemarle Road Middle School (Silver)
  • Barringer Academic Center (Gold)
  • Berewick Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Berryhill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Billingsville Elementary School (Silver)
  • Blythe Elementary School (Silver)
  • Briarwood Academy (Silver)
  • Bruns Academy (Silver)
  • Clear Creek Elementary School (Gold)
  • Cochrane Collegiate Academy (Silver)
  • Collinswood Language Academy (Silver)
  • Coulwood Middle School (Gold)
  • Croft Community School (Silver)
  • Crown Point Elementary School (Silver)
  • David Cox Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Devonshire Elementary School (Silver)
  • Druid Hills Academy (Silver)
  • East Mecklenburg High (Silver)
  • Eastway Middle School (Silver)
  • Elizabeth Traditional Elementary School (Silver)
  • First Ward Creative Arts Academy (Gold)
  • Garinger High School (Bronze)
  • Greenway Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Harding High School (Bronze)
  • Hickory Grove Elementary School (Silver)
  • Hidden Valley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Highland Renaissance Academy (Silver)
  • Hornet’s Nest Elementary School (Gold)
  • Huntingtowne Farms Elementary School (Silver)
  • Idlewild Elementary School (Silver)
  • Independence High School (Bronze)
  • James Martin Middle School (Gold)
  • J.H. Gunn Elementary School (Silver)
  • Joseph W. Grier Academy (Gold)
  • Kennedy Middle School (Silver)
  • Lake Wylie Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lebanon Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Long Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mallard Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mallard Creek High School (Bronze)
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School (Gold)
  • McClintock Middle School (Silver)
  • Merry Oaks International Academy (Silver)
  • Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis (Silver)
  • Mint Hill Middle School (Silver)
  • Montclaire Elementary School (Silver)
  • Mountain Island Elementary School (Gold)
  • Nathaniel Alexander Elementary School/John Motley Morehead STEM Academy (Silver)
  • Nations Ford Elementary School (Silver)
  • Newell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Northeast Middle School (Silver)
  • North Mecklenburg High School (Bronze)
  • Northridge Middle School (Silver)
  • Northwest School of the Arts (Bronze)
  • Oakdale Elementary School (Gold)
  • Oaklawn Language Academy (Bronze)
  • Olympic High (Community) School (Silver)
  • Paw Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Phillip O. Berry High School (Silver)
  • Piedmont Middle School (Silver)
  • Pineville Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pinewood Elementary School (Gold)
  • Piney Grove Elementary School (Silver)
  • Quail Hollow Middle School (Silver)
  • Rama Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ranson Middle School (Silver)
  • Reedy Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Reid Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Ridge Road Middle School (Silver)
  • River Gate Elementary School (Silver)
  • River Oaks Academy (Silver)
  • Rocky River High School (Bronze)
  • Sedgefield Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sedgefield Middle School (Silver)
  • Shamrock Gardens Elementary School (Silver)
  • Smithfield Elementary School (Silver)
  • Southwest Middle School (Silver)
  • Statesville Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Steele Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Sterling Elementary School (Gold)
  • Stoney Creek Elementary School (Silver)
  • Thomasboro Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tuckaseegee Elementary School (Silver)
  • University Meadows Elementary School (Silver)
  • University Park Creative Arts School (Silver)
  • Vance High School (Silver)
  • Walter G. Byers Elementary School (Silver)
  • West Charlotte High School (Bronze)
  • Westerly Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Mecklenburg High School (Silver)
  • Whitewater Academy (Gold)
  • Whitewater Middle School (Silver)
  • Winding Springs Elementary School (Silver)
  • Windsor Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Winget Park Elementary School (Silver)
  • Winterfield Elementary School (Silver)

Elizabeth City Pasquotank Schools (8/12 – 8/16)

  • J.C. Sawyer Elementary School (Bronze)

Thomasville City Schools (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Liberty Drive Elementary School (Gold)
  • Thomasville High School (Silver)
  • Thomasville Middle School (Gold)
  • Thomasville Primary School (Silver)

Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools (7/12 – 7/16)

  • Alexander Graham Middle School (Bronze)
  • Bailey Road Middle School (Bronze)
  • Bain Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ballantyne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Barnette Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Beverly Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Butler High School (Bronze)
  • Carmel Middle School (Bronze)
  • Chantilly Montessori Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Community House Middle School (Bronze)
  • Cornelius Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cotswold Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Crestdale Middle School (Bronze)
  • Davidson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dilworth Elementary School (Bronze)
  • E.E. Waddell Language Academy (Bronze)
  • Eastover Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elizabeth Lane Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Elon Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Endhaven Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Francis Bradley Middle School (Bronze)
  • Hawk Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highland Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highland Mill Montessori Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hopewell High School (Bronze)
  • Huntersville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Irwin Avenue Academic Center (Bronze)
  • J.M. Alexander Middle School (Bronze)
  • J.V. Washam Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jay M. Robinson Middle School (Bronze)
  • Lansdowne Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Matthews Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McAlpine Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Myers Park High School (Bronze)
  • Myers Park Traditional Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Olde Providence Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Park Road Montessori School (Bronze)
  • Performance Learning Center (Bronze)
  • Polo Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Providence High School (Bronze)
  • Providence Spring Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Randolph Middle School (Bronze)
  • Sharon Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Selwyn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • South Charlotte Middle School (Bronze)
  • South Mecklenburg High School (Bronze)
  • Torrence Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Amos Hough High School (Bronze)

Wake County Public Schools (4/12 – 4/16)

  • Walnut Creek Elementary School (Silver)

Wake County Public Schools (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Aversboro Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Baileywick Elementary School (Silver)
  • Banks Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Barwell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Brentwood Magnet Elementary School of Engineering (Silver) 
  • Bugg Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carver Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Conn Magnet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Dillard Drive Elementary School (Bronze)
  • East Garner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forestville Road Elementary School (Silver)
  • Fox Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Green Year Round Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hodge Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Kingswood Elementary School (Silver)
  • Knightsdale Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake Myra Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lincoln Heights Elementary School (Silver)
  • Lockhart Elementary School (Silver)
  • Millbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Poe Montessori Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Powell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Reedy Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • River Bend Elementary School (Silver)
  • Smith Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stough Elementary School (Silver)
  • Timber Drive Elementary School (Silver)
  • Vance Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Vandora Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wakelon Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wendell Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wilburn Elementary School (Silver)
  • Wildwood Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Yates Mill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Zebulon Elementary School (Silver)

Asheboro City Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Charles W. McCrary Elementary School (Bronze)

Wake County Public Schools (11/11 – 11/15)

  • Adams Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Alston Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Apex Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ballentine Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Baucom Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brassfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Briarcliff Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brier Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Brooks Museums Magnet Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carpenter Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cary Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cedar Fork Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Combs Leadership Magnet School (Bronze)
  • Creech Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Davis Drive Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Douglas Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Durant Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Farmington Woods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Forest Pines Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fuller Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fuquay Varina Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Green Hope Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Harris Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Herbert Akins Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Heritage Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Highcroft Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hilburn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Holly Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Holly Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Holly Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hunter Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jeffrey's Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jones Dairy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Joyner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lacy Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Laurel Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lead Mine Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Leesville Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lynn Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Middle Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mills Park Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Morrisville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Forest Pines Drive Elementary School (Bronze)
  • North Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Northwoods Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Oak Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Olds Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Olive Chapel Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Partnership Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Penny Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pleasant Union Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rand Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rolesville Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Root Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Salem Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sanford Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Swift Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Sycamore Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Turner Creek Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Underwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wake Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wakefield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Washington Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Weatherstone Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Lake Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wiley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Willow Springs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • York Elementary School (Bronze)

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (9/11 – 9/15)

  • Ardrey Kell High School (Bronze)
  • McKee Road Elementary School (Bronze)

Chapel Hill - Carrboro City School District (9/11 – 9/15)

  • Carrboro Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ephesus Road Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Estes Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Frank Porter Graham Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Glenwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • McDougle Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Morris Grove Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rashkis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mary Scroggs Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Seawell Elementary School (Bronze)

Guilford County Schools (2/11 – 2/15)

  • Oak Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)