HUSSC

HealthierUS School Challenge - Michigan Award Winners

Last Modified: 11/24/2014

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity

Fraser Public Schools (11/14 - 11/18)

  • Dwight Eisenhower Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jonas Salk Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Ralph Waldo Emerson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thomas A. Edison Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Walt Disney Elementary School (Bronze)

Standish-Sterling Community Schools (5/13 – 5/17)

  • Sterling Elementary School (Silver)

East Lansing Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Donley Elementary School (Silver)
  • Pinecrest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Red Cedar Elementary School (Silver)

Harper Creek Community Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Wattles Park Elementary School (Gold)

Pinconning Area Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Pinconning High School (Bronze)
  • Pinconning Middle School (Bronze)

Arenac Eastern Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Arenac Eastern (Silver)

Clio Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Clio Edgerton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Clio Garner Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lacure Elementary School (Bronze)

Fraser Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Mark Twain Elementary School (Bronze)

School District of the City of Saginaw (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Thompson Middle School (Bronze)

Standish-Sterling Community Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Standish Elementary School (Silver)

Vassar Public Schools (4/13 – 4/17)

  • Central Elementary School (Bronze)

Whittemore Prescott School District (4/13 – 4/13)

  • Whittemore-Prescott EMS (Silver)

Birmingham Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Berkshire Middle School (Bronze)
  • Birmingham Covington School (Bronze)
  • Derby Middle School (Bronze)

DeWitt Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • David Scott Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Herbison Woods School (Bronze)
  • Schavey Road Elementary School (Bronze)

Harper Creek Community Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Beadle Lake Elementary School (Gold)
  • Sonoma Elementary School (Bronze)

Essexville-Hampton Public Schools (3/13 – 3/13)

  • Bush Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hughes Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Verellen Elementary School (Bronze)

Millington Community Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Kirk Elementary School (Bronze)

Monroe Public Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • SArborwood North Elementary School (Silver)
  • Arborwood South Elementary School (Silver)
  • Custer I Elementary School (Silver)
  • Custer II Elementary School (Silver)
  • Manor Elementary School (Silver)
  • Raisinville Elementary School (Silver)
  • Waterloo Elementary School (Silver)

The Lamphere Schools (3/13 – 3/17)

  • Hiller Elementary School (Silver)

L'Anse Creuse Public Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Atwood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carkenord Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Chesterfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Graham Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Green Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Higgins Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lobbestael Elementary School (Bronze)
  • South River Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tenniswood Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Yacks Elementary School (Bronze)

Meridian Public Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Meridian Elementary School (Bronze)

Reese Public Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Reese Elementary School (Silver)

Vista Maria School District (2/13 – 2/13)

  • Vista Maria Clara B. Ford School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Warren Consolidated Schools (2/13 – 2/17)

  • Susick Elementary School (Bronze)

Michigan Catholic Schools (1/13 – 1/17)

  • St. Robert Catholic Elementary School (Bronze)

South Redford School District (1/13 – 1/17)

  • Fisher Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Jefferson Elementary School (Bronze)

Midland Public Schools (10/12 – 10/16)

  • Adams Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Carpenter Street Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Chestnut Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eastlawn Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Plymouth Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Siebert Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Woodcrest Elementary School (Bronze)

Cass City Public Schools (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Campbell Elementary School (Bronze)

Grand Haven Area Public Schools (8/12 – 8/16)

  • Ferry Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Griffin Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Lake Hills Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Mary A. White Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Peach Plains Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Robinson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Rosy Mound Elementary School (Bronze)

Alma Public Schools (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Hillcrest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Luce Road Early Childhood Learning Center (Silver)
  • Pine Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)

Grand Rapids Public Schools (5/12 – 5/16)

  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Okemos Public Schools (4/12 – 4/16)

  • Kinawa School (Bronze)

Fulton School District (2/12 – 2/16)

  • Fulton Elementary School (Silver)

Forest Hills Public Schools (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Ada Vista Elementary School (Bronze)

Mason Consolidated Schools (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Central Elementary School (Bronze)

Waterford School District (1/12 – 1/16)

  • Adams Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Beaumont Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Cooley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Houghton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Knudsen Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Schoolcraft Elementary School (Bronze)

Forest Hills Public Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Ada Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Collins Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Knapp Forest Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Meadowbrook Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Orchard View Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pine Ridge Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Thornapple Elementary School (Bronze)

Plymouth Canton Community Schools (12/11 – 12/15)

  • Allen Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bentley Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bird Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Eriksson Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Farrand Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Fiegel Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Field Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Gallimore Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hoben Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hulsing Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Isbister Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Miller Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Smith Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Tonda Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Workman Elementary School (Bronze)

Waterford School District (6/11 – 6/15)

  • Donelson Hills Elementary School (Silver)

Waterford School District (5/11 – 5/15)

  • Haviland Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Riverside Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Stepanski Early Childhood Center (Bronze)
  • Waterford Village Elementary School (Bronze)
  • William Austin Burt Elementary School (Bronze)

Lansing Charter School (5/11 - 5/15)

  • Mid Michigan Leadership Academy (Bronze)

Troy Public School District (3/11 - 3/15)

  • Barnard Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bemis Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Costello Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hamilton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Hill Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Leonard Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Martell Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Morse Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Schroeder Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Troy Union Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wass Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Wattles Elementary School (Bronze)

Coloma Community Schools (3/11 - 3/15)

  • Coloma Middle School (Silver)

Birmingham Public School District (2/11 - 2/15)

  • Beverly Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Bingham Farms Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Greenfield Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Harlan Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pembroke Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Pierce Elementary School (Bronze)
  • Quarton Elementary School (Bronze)
  • West Maple Elementary School (Bronze)

Hillsdale Community Schools (2/11 - 2/15)

  • Davis Middle School (Gold)

Roscommon Area Public Schools (2/11 - 2/15)

  • Roscommon Middle School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Fowlerville Community Schools (2/11 - 2/15)

  • Fowlerville Junior High School (Bronze)